Event $2 million cost of shocking 12-month Essendon implosion 'nobody would have seen coming' Nine.com.au 7h ago Read →

Brunswick Pubs: Deal Nights, Beer Gardens and Bistros

Kai Thompson Updated October 4, 2026
X Facebook LinkedIn
Burger and chips with a pint of beer at a pub
Photo by Edward Franklin on Unsplash (Unsplash License)

Correction (4 October 2026): an earlier version of this page listed places and details we could not stand behind. It has been rewritten from scratch: every place below was confirmed at two independent sources on 4 October 2026, and every price was copied from the page it was published on.

A pub’s own website says a lot: the deal night, the happy hour, the beer garden, the hours. This page lines those details up for seven pubs, most with a published menu or bistro, five in Brunswick, one in Brunswick East and one in Brunswick West, so you can pick a day and not just a place.

Each pub was checked against at least two of OpenStreetMap, its own site and the Australian Good Food Guide on 4 October 2026. Where a deal has no listed day, or a pub publishes no hours, we say so rather than guess. Menu prices are copied as printed, so check with the pub before you go.

The quick picks

If you’re afterHead toOrder thisPrice
Heated beer garden and rooftopCornish Arms HotelCarlton Draught$11.00
Beer garden and happy hourVictoria HotelBurgers all served with chips + slaw$25
Pub bistro, child friendlyMoreland Hotel Bistrosee belownot printed here
Happy hour and live musicThe Wild GeeseFried buttermilk chicken tenders$24
Long listed hours, check firstDuke of Edinburgh Hotelsee belownot printed here
Live music and late hoursLomond HotelSoup Of The Day w Hot Bread Roll$13.00
Steak and burger nightsGrand View HotelMonday Steak Night$20

Cornish Arms Hotel — 163a Sydney Rd, Brunswick VIC 3056

The Cornish Arms Hotel’s own site mentions a heated covered beer garden and a rooftop, and says it has an extensive range of vegan dishes. AGFG tags it as child friendly, with vegan, vegetarian and gluten free options, takeaway and alfresco dining. Its site lists 12pm - 11pm every day of the week.

On the menu (copied from mryum.com on 4 October 2026):

  • Carlton Draught: $11.00
  • Aussie Lager: $9.00

Taps: The Cornish Arms Hotel’s me&u ordering menu listed Carlton Draught at $11.00 and Aussie Lager at $9.00 in our saved copy, but it showed no ordering window when we rechecked on 4 October 2026, so confirm the price at the bar.

Victoria Hotel — 380 Victoria Street, Brunswick VIC 3056

The Victoria Hotel’s own site calls its beer garden one of the city’s best, which is its claim and not ours. It lists hours of SUN - THU: 12pm - 11pm and FRI + SAT: 12pm - 1am, plus a kids menu. The site also lists a Happy Hour of 5 - 7pm on pots of Young Henrys, but the text we could read does not give the days, so ask before you plan around it. Its food menu says its burgers are all served with chips and slaw.

On the menu (copied from victoriahotelbrunswick.com and victoriahotelbrunswick.com on 4 October 2026):

  • Burgers all served with chips + slaw: $25
  • Panko Crumbed Breast, Ham, Napoli + Cheese w/ Slaw: $29

Garden: The site makes the beer garden its headline; ask whether the garden keeps the pub’s listed Friday and Saturday hours to 1am.

Moreland Hotel Bistro — cnr Moreland Road & Sydney Road, Brunswick VIC 3056

The Moreland Hotel Bistro sits at the corner of Moreland Road and Sydney Road. AGFG tags it with a bar, child friendly, disabled access, and vegan and vegetarian options. We could not find a usable hours source or a published menu with prices, so this page prints neither.

Taps: We could not find a published tap list, so check the pub’s own site before you go.

The Wild Geese — 29 Sydney Road, Brunswick VIC 3056

The Wild Geese’s site lists Tue-Wed 12pm - 10pm, Thu 12pm - 11pm, Fri-Sat 12pm - Late and Sun 12pm - 10pm. It also lists a music session from 2pm and live music 7:30 pm to 10:30 pm, so check the site for which night. Its menu PDF is an older spring edition, so prices may have moved: it prints fried buttermilk chicken tenders at $24.

On the menu (copied from cdn.prod.website-files.com and thewildgeese.com.au on 4 October 2026):

  • Fried buttermilk chicken tenders: $24
  • Tiramisu: $19
  • Scotch egg, truffle mayonnaise: $19
  • Oysters & Guinness Sessions: $20

Deal night: The site lists a Happy Hour from Tuesday to Friday between 4-6pm.

Duke of Edinburgh Hotel — 430 Sydney Road, Brunswick VIC 3056

The Duke of Edinburgh Hotel is at 430 Sydney Road. The only hours we found are an OpenStreetMap tag reading opening_hours=07:00-03:00, which may be out of date. We could not find menu prices for this pub, so none are printed here.

Go on a: Call or check the pub’s site first, because the only listed hours are that OpenStreetMap tag.

Lomond Hotel — 225 Nicholson St, Brunswick East VIC 3057

AGFG tags the Lomond Hotel with live music, alfresco dining, child friendly, pet friendly, takeaway, and vegan, vegetarian and gluten free options. The pub’s own site headlines Live Music, Food and Bottle Shop Menu. The only hours we found are on AGFG, which lists 12:00 PM - 2:00 AM from Sunday to Thursday and 12:00 PM - 3:00 AM on Friday and Saturday, so they may be out of date. Its menu prints Chicken Parmigiana w Ham, Mixed Leaf Salad & Chips at $26.00.

On the menu (copied from lomondhotel.com.au on 4 October 2026):

  • Soup Of The Day w Hot Bread Roll: $13.00
  • Fried Chicken Burger w Sriracha Kewpie Slaw, Cheese: $22.00
  • Chicken Parmigiana w Ham, Mixed Leaf Salad & Chips: $26.00
  • Spinach & Lentil Curry (gf) (v*): $22.00

Garden: AGFG tags alfresco dining and pet friendly, so ask the pub about outside seating and dogs.

Grand View Hotel — 47 Pearson Street, Brunswick West VIC 3055

The Grand View Hotel’s site lists Mon-Tues: 3PM – 10PM, Wed-Thur: 3PM – 11PM, Fri: 3PM – 12AM, Sat: 12PM – 12AM and Sun: 12PM – 10PM. It also lists a Weekend Happy Hour 12-5pm on pints. The site prints Monday Steak Night at $20 and Tuesday Burger Night at $22. AGFG tags it with alfresco dining, a bar, child friendly, disabled access, and vegan, vegetarian and gluten free options.

On the menu (copied from grandviewbrunswick.com.au on 4 October 2026):

  • Monday Steak Night: $20
  • Tuesday Burger Night: $22

Deal night: Monday for steak at $20 or Tuesday for a burger at $22, both from the pub’s own site.

Quick answers

Which Brunswick pubs have a beer garden?

The Cornish Arms Hotel’s own site mentions a heated covered beer garden and a rooftop. The Victoria Hotel’s site calls its beer garden one of the city’s best. Lomond Hotel and Grand View Hotel are tagged by AGFG for alfresco dining, which is not the same as a beer garden, so ask them about outdoor seating.

Which Brunswick pubs have a happy hour?

The Wild Geese lists a Happy Hour from Tuesday to Friday between 4-6pm. The Victoria Hotel’s site lists a Happy Hour of 5 - 7pm on pots of Young Henrys but the text we read gives no days. The Grand View Hotel’s site lists a Weekend Happy Hour 12-5pm on pints.

Which Brunswick pubs open late?

The Victoria Hotel’s site lists FRI + SAT: 12pm - 1am. AGFG lists the Lomond Hotel at 12:00 PM - 3:00 AM on Friday and Saturday. The Wild Geese’s site lists Fri-Sat 12pm - Late. The Duke of Edinburgh Hotel has only an OpenStreetMap tag of opening_hours=07:00-03:00, which may be out of date.

Which Brunswick pubs have a weeknight meal deal?

The Grand View Hotel’s site prints Monday Steak Night at $20 and Tuesday Burger Night at $22, which are the two named weeknight deals we could read. The Wild Geese menu we found is an older spring edition, so check its current offers with the pub.

How we checked

We checked every place on this page against at least two independent sources on 4 October 2026: OpenStreetMap, the places’ own websites and the Australian Good Food Guide. Every price is copied exactly as printed on the page linked under Sources, on 4 October 2026. Menus, prices and opening hours change, so check with the venue before you go. The cover photo is illustrative, from Unsplash, and does not show any place on this page.

Seen something out of date? Email [email protected] with the page link and what has changed, and we will check it again.

Sources

Share this X Facebook LinkedIn

More from Brunswick

All Brunswick stories →