Event $2 million cost of shocking 12-month Essendon implosion 'nobody would have seen coming' Nine.com.au 7h ago Read →

Five Places for Cheap Eats in and Around Camberwell

Omar El-Sayed Updated October 4, 2026
X Facebook LinkedIn
Skewers of grilled rice dumplings on a small barbecue
Photo by Leongsan on Unsplash (Unsplash License)

Correction (4 October 2026): an earlier version of this page listed places and details we could not stand behind. It has been rewritten from scratch: every place below was confirmed at two independent sources on 4 October 2026, and every price was copied from the page it was published on.

Fifteen dollars is a real budget. Five places here, four in Camberwell and one over the border in Hawthorn East, each with at least one item under that ceiling on a menu page the venue published. Heaps of other dishes sit above it and are left out.

Every price is copied as printed. Hoko Sushi’s come from its online-ordering page, so in-store prices may differ a touch. Extra Shot Café’s site reads as older, so confirm it before a trip.

Each entry runs the same way: the price, what the dish is, then one move.

The quick picks

If you’re afterHead toOrder thisPrice
Panini under the ceilingBugiardo Espresso Bar & OsteriaLa Dolce Cotto$13
Dumplings and rolls to orderHoko SushiGyoza$8.65
Potato tikki wrapBasant Indian Social DiningAloo tikki wrap$14.00
Cafe toast and a coffeeMiss Frank Cafenoisette toast$9.50
Coffee and toastExtra Shot CaféFlat White$5.50

Bugiardo Espresso Bar & Osteria — 970 Toorak Road, Camberwell VIC 3124

Bugiardo’s menu prices La Dolce Cotto at $13: prosciutto cotto (cooked ham) and fior di latte (a fresh cow’s milk cheese) with caramelised onion jam, listed under its PANINI tab. The Lombardi (v) is also $13, with provolone, rocket and red peppers with whole grain mustard. The site lists Monday to Friday 6:30am-3pm, Saturday 6:30am-12pm and Sunday closed, so this is a morning-to-arvo stop.

On the menu (copied from bugiardo.com.au/menu on 4 October 2026):

  • La Dolce Cotto: $13
  • The Lombardi (v): $13

The move: Order La Dolce Cotto at $13 and be through the door before the weekday 3pm close Bugiardo’s site lists.

Hoko Sushi — 700 Burke Road, Camberwell VIC 3124

Hoko Sushi’s online menu prices Gyoza at $8.65, the pan-fried dumplings. California Roll 8pcs big sliced rolls is $11.20, and Inside Out Rolls is $12.20: reversed rolls with avocado, cucumber and mayonnaise topped with tobiko, which is flying fish roe. Yaki Gohan, a fried rice dish, is $14.05 on the same page. The directory lists Hoko Sushi open 10:00 am - 9:30 pm daily, and the ordering-page prices may differ in store.

On the menu (copied from hokosushi.tuckerfox.com.au/menu on 4 October 2026):

  • Gyoza: $8.65
  • California Roll 8pcs big sliced rolls: $11.20
  • Inside Out Rolls: $12.20
  • Yaki Gohan: $14.05

The move: Hoko Sushi’s ordering page lists Takeaway, so put the Gyoza at $8.65 on a pickup order.

Basant Indian Social Dining — 509 Riversdale Road, Camberwell VIC 3124

Basant Indian Social Dining prints Aloo tikki wrap at $14.00: a crispy potato tikki with fresh mixed salad, tangy mint chutney and house-made garlic mayo in a warm tortilla. Its Samosa is $12.00. The site’s hours block shows only the day you view it, and it listed Dinner: 4:00 PM - 10:00 PM when we read it, so check the site’s full timings for your day.

On the menu (copied from basantindiansocialdining.com.au/menu.php on 4 October 2026):

  • Aloo tikki wrap: $14.00
  • Samosa: $12.00

What it is: A tikki is a fried potato patty, and Basant Indian Social Dining wraps one in a tortilla as the Aloo tikki wrap at $14.00.

Miss Frank Cafe — 200 Through Rd, Camberwell VIC 3124

Miss Frank Cafe’s menu prints noisette toast at $9.50: sourdough, multigrain or fruit toast with preserves. A bowl of chips is $12, a Long Black is $5 and the kids ham, cheese & tomato toastie on square bread is $8.50. The menu prints bare numbers; the dollar signs are ours. The site lists Monday to Friday 7:00am - 4:00pm with the kitchen closing at 3.00pm, and weekends 8:00am - 4:00pm with the kitchen closing at 3.30pm.

On the menu (copied from missfrankcafe.com on 4 October 2026):

  • noisette toast: $9.50
  • bowl of chips: $12
  • Long Black: $5
  • kids ham, cheese & tomato toastie: $8.50

The move: Get the noisette toast at $9.50 before the kitchen shuts, which Miss Frank’s site lists as 3.00pm on weekdays.

Extra Shot Café — 480 Riversdale Rd, Hawthorn East VIC 3123

Extra Shot Café’s menu prints Avocado Toast with Chili at $8.00 and Flat White at $5.50. A Chai Tea is $3.00, and the Extra Shot Lox Bagel is $14.00; lox is cured salmon. Hours come from the AGFG listing alone: Monday to Friday 6:30 AM - 3:30 PM and weekends 8:00 AM - 2:00 PM. Its own site carries soft opening reviews and prints no hours, so confirm it is still trading.

On the menu (copied from extrashotcafe.com.au/our-menu on 4 October 2026):

  • Flat White: $5.50
  • Chai Tea: $3.00
  • Avocado Toast with Chili: $8.00
  • Extra Shot Lox Bagel: $14.00

The move: Start with the Avocado Toast with Chili at $8.00 and a Flat White at $5.50 from Extra Shot Café, brekkie sorted.

Quick answers

What can you eat in Camberwell for under fifteen dollars?

Bugiardo Espresso Bar & Osteria lists La Dolce Cotto at $13 on its menu. Basant Indian Social Dining lists its Aloo tikki wrap at $14.00. Hoko Sushi’s ordering page lists Gyoza at $8.65 and Yaki Gohan at $14.05. Miss Frank Cafe prints noisette toast at $9.50. Extra Shot Café in Hawthorn East prints Avocado Toast with Chili at $8.00.

Where can you get a cheap breakfast and coffee in Camberwell?

Extra Shot Café in Hawthorn East prints Avocado Toast with Chili at $8.00 and Flat White at $5.50, with weekday hours from 6:30 AM on its AGFG listing. Miss Frank Cafe prints noisette toast at $9.50 and Long Black at $5, and its site lists weekday opening from 7:00am.

Is there cheap Japanese food in Camberwell?

Hoko Sushi on Burke Road prices Gyoza at $8.65, California Roll 8pcs big sliced rolls at $11.20 and Yaki Gohan at $14.05 on its online-ordering page, which may differ slightly in store. The directory lists it open 10:00 am - 9:30 pm daily.

Is there a kids option under fifteen dollars in Camberwell?

Miss Frank Cafe prints a kids ham, cheese & tomato toastie on square bread at $8.50. AGFG also tags Hoko Sushi as child friendly, though we have no kids dish price for it.

How we checked

We checked every place on this page against at least two independent sources on 4 October 2026: the places’ own websites, the Australian Good Food Guide, camberwellshopping.com.au and OpenStreetMap. Every price is copied exactly as printed on the page linked under Sources, on 4 October 2026. Menus, prices and opening hours change, so check with the venue before you go. The cover photo is illustrative, from Unsplash, and does not show any place on this page.

Seen something out of date? Email [email protected] with the page link and what has changed, and we will check it again.

Sources

Share this X Facebook LinkedIn

More from Camberwell

All Camberwell stories →