Event $2 million cost of shocking 12-month Essendon implosion 'nobody would have seen coming' Nine.com.au 7h ago Read →

Cheap Eats Under $15 In and Around Craigieburn South

Omar El-Sayed March 25, 2026
X Facebook LinkedIn
Meat pastries on a chopping board
Photo by Mahmoud Fawzy on Unsplash (Unsplash License)

Correction (3 October 2026): an earlier version of this page listed places and details we could not stand behind. It has been rewritten, and every place below was checked against its own current information.

Fifteen dollars is a real budget, not a punchline, and it goes further at a price board than at a menu. Five places near Craigieburn South printed a price under $15 that we could copy. None has a Craigieburn South address: four are in Craigieburn and one, Pirate’s Paradise, is at Merrifield City in Mickleham (postcode 3064).

“Under $15” here means $14.99 or less. Pirate’s Paradise lists an Everyday Lunch at $15, which sits at the ceiling, so it is not counted.

The quick picks

If you’re afterHead toOrder thisPrice
A counter snackGrand Boulevard CafePotato Cakes$1.50
A member-deal chicken mealEl Jannah Craigieburn1/4 Chicken Meal (Rewards sign-up)$5
Something for brekkieGrand Boulevard CafeEgg and bacon roll$7.00
FishPirate’s Paradise Fish N ChipsFlake Fish$9.90
A hot starterI Spice Thai RestaurantVegetarian Tempura (4 pcs)$9.90
A pie and chipsGrand Boulevard CafeBeef pie with side of chips$10.90
A full serve of fish and chipsPirate’s Paradise Fish N ChipsFish N Chips (Flake & Chips)$13.90
A pizzaPizza 1bUncle Tony, small$14.20

Grand Boulevard Cafe — 27-29 Princes Circuit, Craigieburn VIC 3064

Under $15: Potato Cakes $1.50, Egg and bacon roll $7.00, Beef pie with side of chips $10.90, and a Flat White that “Starts at” $4.00 (its own menu, 2 October 2026). The menu says “*Prices may vary based on add-ons, extras, and sizes.” The potato cake line does not say how many come in an order.

What it is: a potato cake is a battered slice of fried potato, the Victorian name for what Sydney calls a scallop. The pie is a beef pie served with a side of chips.

Hours: Monday-Friday 06:30 am - 02:30 pm, Saturday-Sunday 07:20 am - 02:30 pm, from its own trading-hours page.

Cash or card: not stated.

The move: Beef pie with side of chips, $10.90.

Pirate’s Paradise Fish N Chips — Shop T007, Merrifield City, 270 Donnybrook Road, Mickleham VIC 3064

Under $15: Flake Fish $9.90 and Fish N Chips (Flake & Chips) $13.90, both from its own site on 2 October 2026. Its Everyday Lunch (a burger, chips, two fried wings and a can of drink) is $15: at the ceiling, so not counted.

What it is: flake is the Victorian name for shark fillet. “Flake & Chips” is a fillet with chips.

Hours: opens 10:00 AM daily and closes 11:00 PM Sunday to Thursday, 12:00 AM on Friday and 2:00 AM on Saturday, per the Merrifield City directory.

Cash or card: not stated.

The move: Fish N Chips (Flake & Chips), $13.90.

I Spice Thai Restaurant — G05/06, 420-440 Craigieburn Road, Craigieburn VIC 3064

Under $15: Vegetarian Tempura (4 pcs) $9.90, Tom Yum Soup $10.90 and Chicken Satay (4 pcs) $11.90 (its online-ordering menu, 2 October 2026). Mains such as Pad Thai ($17.90) sit over the line.

What it is: the tempura is served with sweet chilli sauce. Tom yum is a hot and sour soup; the menu calls it “Spicy Thai hot and sour soup”. The satay is chicken topped with a peanut sauce, which the menu calls “homemade”.

Hours: on its own page, Monday to Wednesday 5:00 pm - 9:30 pm, and Thursday to Sunday 11:00 am - 3:30 pm and 5:00 pm - 9:30 pm. OpenStreetMap agrees: dinner 17:00-21:30 every day, lunch Thursday to Sunday.

Cash or card: not stated.

The move: Tom Yum Soup, $10.90.

El Jannah Craigieburn — 340 Craigieburn Road, Craigieburn VIC 3064

Under $15: 1/4 Chicken Meal, $5 with a Rewards sign-up; RRP $13.95 (banner on its page, 2 October 2026).

What it is: a quarter-chicken meal. The banner does not say what comes with it, and its menu page carried no item prices when we read it.

Hours: 11:00 AM to 10:30 PM every day, with delivery, pick-up and catering listed.

Cash or card: not stated.

The move: 1/4 Chicken Meal, $5 with Rewards.

Pizza 1b — 1B/38 Craigieburn Road, Craigieburn VIC 3064

Under $15: Uncle Tony, small, $14.20 (its homepage, 3 October 2026). The larger sizes cost more.

What it is: a tomato-base pizza with mozzarella, hot salami (spicy salami), mushrooms, kalamata olives and chilli.

Order by phone: on 2 and 3 October its homepage said “Sorry we are not accepting online orders right now, please call us on 03 8324 0201 to place your order.” Its “Open Today” line read 11:00am - 10:00pm on 2 October and 12:00pm - 10:00pm on 3 October, so check the day.

Cash or card: not stated.

The move: Uncle Tony, small, $14.20.

Quick answers

What can I get for under $15 near Craigieburn South?

Five places printed prices under $15 that we could copy, from Potato Cakes at $1.50 (Grand Boulevard Cafe) and a $5 1/4 Chicken Meal with a Rewards sign-up at El Jannah (RRP $13.95), through an egg and bacon roll at $7.00, Flake Fish at $9.90, Vegetarian Tempura at $9.90 and a beef pie with side of chips at $10.90, to Fish N Chips at $13.90 and a small Uncle Tony pizza at $14.20. None of the five has a Craigieburn South address.

What is the cheapest meal near Craigieburn South?

Potato Cakes are the lowest line at $1.50, but the menu does not say how many come in an order. For a meal, El Jannah’s Rewards deal is $5 for a 1/4 Chicken Meal, and the egg and bacon roll at Grand Boulevard Cafe is $7.00.

Is there a cheap breakfast near Craigieburn South?

Grand Boulevard Cafe, 27-29 Princes Circuit, lists an egg and bacon roll at $7.00 and a Flat White that starts at $4.00. Its own hours are 06:30 am - 02:30 pm Monday to Friday and 07:20 am - 02:30 pm on weekends.

Where can I get fish and chips for under $15 near Craigieburn South?

Pirate’s Paradise Fish N Chips at Merrifield City, Mickleham, lists Flake Fish at $9.90 and Fish N Chips (Flake & Chips) at $13.90 on its own site.

Is there cheap Thai food near Craigieburn South?

I Spice Thai Restaurant lists Vegetarian Tempura (4 pcs) at $9.90, Tom Yum Soup at $10.90 and Chicken Satay (4 pcs) at $11.90. Mains such as Pad Thai are $17.90.

How we checked

On 2 and 3 October 2026 we read each venue’s own menu or ordering page and copied the item and price as printed: Grand Boulevard Cafe and El Jannah from their own sites, Pirate’s Paradise and I Spice Thai from their own ordering menus, and Pizza 1b from its homepage. We confirmed each place at a second source on a different domain. For Grand Boulevard Cafe that second source, OpenStreetMap, confirms the name but carries no address, so the street address rests on the cafe’s own site. Some prices are “starts at” or promotional: the El Jannah $5 needs a Rewards sign-up, as its banner says. No delivery-app prices were used. The cover photo is illustrative, from Unsplash: it shows the kind of food, not the places on this page.

Seen something out of date? Email [email protected] with the page link and what has changed, and we will check it again.

Sources

Share this X Facebook LinkedIn

More from Craigieburn South

All Craigieburn South stories →