Event $2 million cost of shocking 12-month Essendon implosion 'nobody would have seen coming' Nine.com.au 7h ago Read →

Footscray Date Night Restaurants: Six Sit-Down Picks

Riley Nguyen Updated October 4, 2026
X Facebook LinkedIn
Dinner table with wine glasses, flowers and plates
Photo by Lisa Anna on Unsplash (Unsplash License)

Correction (4 October 2026): an earlier version of this page listed places and details we could not stand behind. It has been rewritten from scratch: every place below was confirmed at two independent sources between 2 October 2026 and 3 October 2026, and every price was copied from the page it was published on.

A good date night wants a table you can book, a menu you can read in advance and a way home that does not need planning. This page lines up six sit-down restaurants in and around Footscray: two in Footscray, one in Yarraville, two in Seddon and one in West Footscray.

Everything here comes from what each venue publishes, with the source named in the sentence. We read talk-ability from the venue’s own facts, so a listed live music night means louder. We could not find accessibility details published for these six, so ask when you book.

Plan B is built in: where a place is closed or its hours are unclear, say so and point you to another.

The quick picks

If you’re afterHead toOrder thisPrice
Argentinian sit-down dinnerCaminito La BocaEL GRANDE$19
Ethiopian with jazz nightsRoha Ethiopian Bar & Restaurantsee belownot printed here
Tasting menu for an occasionNaviEVENING MENU$195
Set menu and wine listLuxsmithlunch menu$49
Mexican plates to shareSuperchidoBirria Tacos (2 pcs)$21
Wood-fired pizza and pastaHarley and RoseCasarecce cacio e pepe$31

Caminito La Boca — 205-207 Nicholson Street, Footscray VIC 3011

Caminito La Boca’s site says it is now open and asks for bookings by phone or Instagram. It lists no opening hours, so ask when you book. The menu prints bare numbers, which read as EL GRANDE at $19, CHORIPAN at $17, MILAMESSI at $32, PASTEL DE PAPA at $29 and CHURRASCO at $46. The site says all its beef, lamb, chicken and fish is halal certified.

On the menu (copied from caminitolaboca.com.au on 3 October 2026):

  • EL GRANDE: $19
  • CHORIPAN: $17
  • MILAMESSI: $32
  • PASTEL DE PAPA: $29

Split or splurge: the menu prints ARROZ CON LECHE at $9 and CHURRASCO at $46, so you can share a dessert or choose a bigger main.

Roha Ethiopian Bar & Restaurant — 171-173 Barkly Street, Footscray VIC 3011

Roha’s site says it is open Tuesday to Sunday for lunch and dinner, with extended hours for special events and live music evenings. It lists house-made injera, slow-cooked stews and vegetarian specialties, and says it holds regular Ethio-jazz and traditional music nights. We could not read prices on its site, and the street address comes from the AGFG listing only.

Talk-ability: live music nights are listed, so ask which night is quiet if you want to hear each other.

Navi’s site describes an intimate dining experience and a contemporary tasting menu in Yarraville. It is a set tasting menu only. The site prints EVENING MENU at $195 and SATURDAY MATINEE MENU at $115. We did not capture its own hours, so check before you book.

On the menu (copied from restaurantnavi.com.au on 3 October 2026):

  • EVENING MENU: $195
  • SATURDAY MATINEE MENU: $115

Stage: one for a milestone, since the tasting menu is the only format and the evening menu is printed at $195.

Luxsmith — 5 Gamon Street, Seddon VIC 3011

Luxsmith lists lunch on Friday and Saturday from 12:00pm and dinner Tuesday to Saturday from 5:30pm. Its site prints a $49 lunch menu and a $55 SET MENU. The dine-in menu is an image, so we only quote the set menus. The site calls itself the ultimate bar experience, and its menu page quotes a judging note from Australia’s Wine List of The Year 2026.

On the menu (copied from luxsmith.com.au and luxsmith.com.au/menu on 3 October 2026):

  • lunch menu: $49
  • SET MENU: $55

Split or splurge: the site prints a $49 lunch menu, so a Friday or Saturday lunch is the lower-priced way in.

Superchido — 82 Charles Street, Seddon VIC 3011

Superchido’s site lists dinner hours Tuesday to Sunday from 5:30pm, with Monday closed. It prints Birria Tacos at $21 for two pieces, Guacamole de la Casa at $18 and Churros at $17 for four pieces. The site marks vegan options with VGO. Weekly specials and Super Hour are QR-ordering only, and a public holiday surcharge is printed.

On the menu (copied from superchido.com.au on 3 October 2026):

  • Birria Tacos (2 pcs): $21
  • Pescado (2 pcs): $19
  • Elote: $10
  • Churros (4 pcs): $17

Say this: ask for a table for two, then split the Guacamole de la Casa at $18 and the Churros at $17.

Harley and Rose — 572 Barkly Street, West Footscray VIC 3012

Harley and Rose’s site lists Tuesday to Saturday from 5.00pm until late, and Sunday and Monday closed. It mentions wood fired pizza. The sample menu prints Casarecce cacio e pepe at $31, Buffalo haloumi, grilled pineapple, hot honey at $22, Calamari fritti, cucumber, sesame, chilli at $21 and Tiramisu at $17. The site says the menu changes seasonally.

On the menu (copied from harleyandrose.net.au on 3 October 2026):

  • Casarecce cacio e pepe: $31
  • Chicken schnitzel, cabbage slaw, sage butter sauce: $31.50
  • Buffalo haloumi, grilled pineapple, hot honey (v, gf): $22
  • Calamari fritti, cucumber, sesame, chilli (gf, df): $21

Exit plan: it lists Sunday and Monday closed, so book Tuesday to Saturday and keep a second pick from this page.

Quick answers

Where can I book a tasting menu for two near Footscray?

Navi in Yarraville is a set tasting menu only. Its site prints EVENING MENU at $195 and SATURDAY MATINEE MENU at $115. Luxsmith in Seddon also lists set menus, with a $49 lunch menu and a $55 SET MENU.

Which Footscray date night restaurants have live music?

Roha Ethiopian Bar & Restaurant in Footscray says it holds regular Ethio-jazz and traditional music nights. Its site also lists extended hours for live music evenings, so ask which night suits a conversation.

What are the lower-priced date night options near Footscray?

Lower printed prices on this page are at Caminito La Boca, where EL GRANDE is $19, and Superchido, where Birria Tacos are $21 for two pieces. Luxsmith prints a $49 lunch menu. Roha prints no prices on its own site, so we cannot compare it.

Which Footscray date night restaurants are open on Monday?

None of the sites we read lists Monday as open. Superchido lists Monday closed and Harley and Rose lists Sunday and Monday closed. Roha says Tuesday to Sunday and Luxsmith lists dinner Tuesday to Saturday. We did not capture hours for Caminito La Boca or Navi, so ask them.

How we checked

We checked every place on this page against at least two independent sources between 2 October 2026 and 3 October 2026: the Australian Good Food Guide, the places’ own websites and OpenStreetMap. Every price is copied exactly as printed on the page linked under Sources, between 2 October 2026 and 3 October 2026, the date given beside each menu. Menus, prices and opening hours change, so check with the venue before you go. The cover photo is illustrative, from Unsplash, and does not show any place on this page.

Seen something out of date? Email [email protected] with the page link and what has changed, and we will check it again.

Sources

Share this X Facebook LinkedIn

More from Footscray

All Footscray stories →