Event $2 million cost of shocking 12-month Essendon implosion 'nobody would have seen coming' Nine.com.au 7h ago Read →

Cheap Eats in and Around Highett: Printed Menu Prices

Omar El-Sayed Updated October 10, 2026
X Facebook LinkedIn
Hand holding a fried pastry in a white paper bag
Photo by Seungmin Yoon on Unsplash (Unsplash License)

Correction (10 October 2026): an earlier version of this page listed places and details we could not stand behind. It has been rewritten from scratch: every place below was confirmed at two independent sources on 9 October 2026, and every price was copied from the page it was published on.

Four places, two in Highett and two in Cheltenham, and every item below is under fifteen dollars as printed. Each price is copied from the venue’s own menu page, with the item named beside it, so you can read the board before you go.

Where a place has tags or hours, the source is named in the sentence. The AGFG tags are the listing’s, not ours, so read them as listing features, not a verdict from us. Prices and menus change, so check with the venue.

The quick picks

If you’re afterHead toOrder thisPrice
Eggs with sourdough toastThe Flour HouseEGGS ANYWAY$14
Cake, three flavours at one priceKickin’InnMUD CAKE$9.95
A toastie or croissantSouthside Billy’sHAM & CHEESE TOASTIE OR CROISSANT$8.50
A brekkie burgerDripBrekkie Burger$14.00

The Flour House — 3 Graham Road, Highett VIC 3190

The Flour House is at 3 Graham Road, Highett. Its menu prints EGGS ANYWAY at $14, described as poached, scrambled or fried with sourdough toast. The same menu prints FRUIT TOAST at $9.00, served with butter. AGFG lists vegan options, takeaway and breakfast for this cafe.

On the menu (copied from theflourhouse.com.au/menu on 9 October 2026):

  • EGGS ANYWAY: $14
  • FRUIT TOAST: $9.00

The move: Go for the EGGS ANYWAY at $14 and choose poached, scrambled or fried.

Kickin’Inn — 1117 Nepean Highway, Highett VIC 3190

Kickin’Inn is at 1117 Nepean Highway, Highett, and its menu PDF is where the cakes are printed. It prints MUD CAKE, RED VELVET CAKE and COOKIES AND CREAM CAKE at $9.95 each. Its site lists Monday to Wednesday 4:30pm to 9pm and Thursday to Sunday 12pm to 9pm.

On the menu (copied from kickininn.com.au/New_Menu_Website.pdf on 9 October 2026):

  • MUD CAKE: $9.95
  • RED VELVET CAKE: $9.95
  • COOKIES AND CREAM CAKE: $9.95

The move: Pick between MUD CAKE, RED VELVET CAKE and COOKIES AND CREAM CAKE, all printed at $9.95.

Southside Billy’s — 1239 Nepean Hwy, Cheltenham VIC 3192

Southside Billy’s is at 1239 Nepean Hwy, Cheltenham. Its menu prints HAM & CHEESE TOASTIE OR CROISSANT at $8.50, and a toastie is a toasted sandwich. The menu also prints EGG & BACON CIABATTA ROLL at $12.50. AGFG lists breakfast, takeaway and child-friendly, and the site carries no date we could see, so check the menu is current.

On the menu (copied from southsidebillys.com/menu on 9 October 2026):

  • HAM & CHEESE TOASTIE OR CROISSANT: $8.50
  • EGG & BACON CIABATTA ROLL: $12.50

The move: Start with the HAM & CHEESE TOASTIE OR CROISSANT at $8.50.

Drip — 88 Chesterville Road, Cheltenham VIC 3192

Drip is at 88 Chesterville Road, Cheltenham. Its menu prints Brekkie Burger at $14.00, Toast at $8.00, Chips at $12.00 and Iced Coffee at $8.60. AGFG lists breakfast, takeaway, vegan options and child-friendly for the cafe.

On the menu (copied from dripcafe.com.au/menu on 9 October 2026):

  • Brekkie Burger: $14.00
  • Toast: $8.00
  • Chips: $12.00
  • Iced Coffee: $8.60

The move: Take the Toast at $8.00 for a light start, or split the Chips at $12.00.

Quick answers

Where can I get a cheap breakfast near Highett?

Southside Billy’s menu prints HAM & CHEESE TOASTIE OR CROISSANT at $8.50. Drip’s menu prints Toast at $8.00. The Flour House menu prints FRUIT TOAST at $9.00.

Where can I get cheap cake in Highett?

Kickin’Inn’s menu PDF prints MUD CAKE at $9.95, and it prints RED VELVET CAKE and COOKIES AND CREAM CAKE at $9.95 as well. Its site lists Thursday to Sunday 12pm to 9pm.

Which of these cheap eats are in Highett and which are in Cheltenham?

The Flour House and Kickin’Inn are in Highett. Southside Billy’s and Drip are in Cheltenham, so this page is an in and around Highett list.

Do any of these cheap eats list vegan options?

AGFG lists Vegan Options for The Flour House and for Drip. We found no vegan tag for Kickin’Inn or Southside Billy’s in the sources we read, so ask the venue.

How we checked

We checked every place on this page against at least two independent sources on 9 October 2026: the places’ own websites, the Australian Good Food Guide and OpenStreetMap. Every price is copied exactly as printed on the page linked under Sources, on 9 October 2026. Menus, prices and opening hours change, so check with the venue before you go. The cover photo is illustrative, from Unsplash, and does not show any place on this page.

Seen something out of date? Email [email protected] with the page link and what has changed, and we will check it again.

Sources

Share this X Facebook LinkedIn

More from Highett

All Highett stories →