Event $2 million cost of shocking 12-month Essendon implosion 'nobody would have seen coming' Nine.com.au 7h ago Read →

Keilor Desserts: Sticky Date and Gulab Jamun

Adam Nowak Updated October 4, 2026
X Facebook LinkedIn
Chocolate drip cake topped with cherries
Photo by Tim McErston on Unsplash (Unsplash License)

Correction (4 October 2026): an earlier version of this page listed places and details we could not stand behind. It has been rewritten from scratch: every place below was confirmed at two independent sources on 4 October 2026, and every price was copied from the page it was published on.

Where do you find a proper dessert in Keilor? This page answers that with four places: three in Keilor and one in Taylors Lakes. Two of them list a sticky date pudding, one lists gulab jamun, and one says it has a dessert selection.

Every dessert line below comes from a menu or a venue’s own page. If a place did not publish a dessert price we could read, we say so instead of guessing.

Each place was checked against two independent sources on 4 October 2026, and prices are copied as printed. Menus change, so check with the venue first.

The quick picks

If you’re afterHead toOrder thisPrice
Pub sticky dateKeilor HotelSticky Date$15.90
Dessert list, menu unreadSlices Restaurant KeilorBreakfast (Mon-Fri, dine-in only)$15
Gulab jamun after curryAangan Keilor Indian RestaurantGulab Jamun$7.00
Pub sticky date puddingTaylors Lakes HotelSTICKY DATE PUDDING$16

Keilor Hotel — 670 Old Calder Highway, Keilor VIC 3036

The venue’s bistro menu PDF prints Sticky Date at $15.90. That is the only dessert line we quote from it, so ask for the rest of the dessert list on the day. The menu is the winter one, so treat the price as correct at the time of writing.

On the menu (copied from img1.wsimg.com on 4 October 2026):

  • Chicken Parmigiana: $31.90
  • Keilor Hotel’s Beef Burger: $29.90
  • Vegan Burger (vg)(df): $29.90
  • Soup of the Day: $14.90

Order: Sticky Date, which the bistro menu prints at $15.90.

Slices Restaurant Keilor — 920 Old Calder Hwy, Keilor VIC 3036

Slices is the one place here where the dessert detail is missing. Its site says: “We offer an extensive selection of desserts to compliment your dining experience.” The Keilor menu loads through a script that we could not read, so we cannot name a dessert or give a price. Ask at the counter, or look at the menu on the day.

On the menu (copied from slices.com.au on 4 October 2026):

  • Breakfast: $15
  • Pasta (Monday): $20
  • Parmas (Tuesday): $18
  • Steak (Wednesday): $30

The build: Unknown. The venue promises a selection, but we could not read which desserts are on it.

Aangan Keilor Indian Restaurant — 3/900 Old Calder Hwy, Keilor VIC 3036

Gulab jamun is the dessert to look for. It is a fried milk-solid dumpling soaked in sugar syrup, and it suits the end of a curry night. Aangan’s own takeaway ordering page lists Gulab Jamun at $7.00. The restaurant’s site lists Keilor hours of 5-11 pm.

On the menu (copied from orderonline-aangankeilor.twirll.com on 4 October 2026):

  • Samosa Chaat: $14.00
  • Dal Makhani: $18.00
  • Butter Chicken (T): $19.00
  • Chicken Biryani boneless: $19.00

Mess forecast: Syrup-soaked, so a takeaway order is the neater way to do it, going by how the dish is made.

Taylors Lakes Hotel — 7 Melton Highway, Taylors Lakes VIC 3038

This one is outside Keilor, in Taylors Lakes. The Sports Bar food menu PDF lists Sticky Date Pudding at $16. We quote the price line only, so ask what comes with it. A sticky date pudding is a baked date sponge, usually served with a toffee-style sauce.

On the menu (copied from irp.cdn-website.com on 4 October 2026):

  • STICKY DATE PUDDING: $16
  • GARLIC BREAD (V): $10
  • LOADED FRIES: $18
  • MARGHERITA (V) (GFA): $22

Order: Sticky Date Pudding, printed at $16 on the Sports Bar menu.

Quick answers

Where can I get sticky date pudding near Keilor?

Two pubs list one. Keilor Hotel’s bistro menu prints Sticky Date at $15.90. Taylors Lakes Hotel, in the next suburb, lists Sticky Date Pudding at $16 on its Sports Bar food menu.

Where can I get gulab jamun in Keilor?

Aangan Keilor Indian Restaurant lists Gulab Jamun at $7.00 on its own takeaway ordering page. Its site gives Keilor hours of 5-11 pm.

Does Slices in Keilor serve dessert?

Slices says on its site that it offers an extensive selection of desserts. We could not read the Keilor menu, so we cannot name a dessert or give a price for Slices Restaurant Keilor.

Can I get a dessert pizza in Keilor?

We could not find a dessert pizza on the menus we read for Keilor Hotel, Aangan and Taylors Lakes Hotel, and we could not read the Slices Keilor menu. The desserts we could confirm are sticky date at the two pubs and gulab jamun at Aangan.

How we checked

We checked every place on this page against at least two independent sources on 4 October 2026: OpenStreetMap, the places’ own websites and the Australian Good Food Guide. Every price is copied exactly as printed on the page linked under Sources, on 4 October 2026. Menus, prices and opening hours change, so check with the venue before you go. The cover photo is illustrative, from Unsplash, and does not show any place on this page.

Seen something out of date? Email [email protected] with the page link and what has changed, and we will check it again.

Sources

Share this X Facebook LinkedIn

More from Keilor

All Keilor stories →