Event $2 million cost of shocking 12-month Essendon implosion 'nobody would have seen coming' Nine.com.au 7h ago Read →

Dessert Spots In and Around Kilsyth: Four Checked

Adam Nowak Updated October 10, 2026
X Facebook LinkedIn
Chocolate discs with toppings
Photo by American Heritage Chocolate on Unsplash (Unsplash License)

Correction (10 October 2026): an earlier version of this page listed places and details we could not stand behind. It has been rewritten from scratch: every place below was confirmed at two independent sources on 9 October 2026, and every price was copied from the page it was published on.

Sweet stuff only. This page covers four places in and around Kilsyth: one bakery in Kilsyth, an ice cream shop in Bayswater North, a loukoumades menu in Croydon and a kebab shop in Croydon South that lists baklava and cheesecake.

Every item and price below is copied from the page it was published on. Where the only hours we found are an OpenStreetMap tag, we say so, because those can be out of date.

The quick picks

If you’re afterHead toOrder thisPrice
A bakery counter in KilsythAllan’s Cakes & BakeryPizza Rolls - Hawaiian - Supreme$5.50
Ice cream, no prices foundCarousel Ice Creamsee belownot printed here
Loukoumades with toppingsLittle Bad WolfGOLDEN GAYTIME$16.90
Baklava and cheesecakeCaptain Kitchen Kebab & FishBaklava Four pieces$7.00

Allan’s Cakes & Bakery — 520 Mount Dandenong Road, Kilsyth VIC 3137

A bakery, not a dessert bar. Allan’s own site lists Design a Family Flavoured Pie at $21.00 and Square Tin Loaves 680g at $6.00. AGFG lists Takeaway and Breakfast for the Kilsyth shop. Its site gives Monday to Friday 6:30am to 5:30pm, Saturday 7am to 5pm and Sunday 7am to 4pm. We read the sweet cabinet as unverified, because the prices we copied are mostly for savoury rolls and bread.

On the menu (copied from allanscakes.com.au on 9 October 2026):

  • Pizza Rolls - Hawaiian - Supreme: $5.50
  • Sourdough Light Rye: $8.50
  • French Baguette 340g: $5.00
  • Epi Baguette: $8.50

Order: Start from the printed list and ask at the counter what is in the cabinet, since the site items we copied are Pizza Rolls - Hawaiian - Supreme at $5.50 and Epi Baguette at $8.50.

One job: ice cream. The shop’s own site gives the Bayswater North address, and it is listed as an ice cream shop. We could not find prices we could read, so none are printed. OpenStreetMap’s tag lists 10:30 to 21:30 Monday to Thursday, 10:30 to 22:00 Friday, 10:00 to 22:00 Saturday and 10:00 to 21:30 Sunday. That is a tag only and may be out of date.

Order: Check the flavours and prices with the shop, because we could not read a menu.

Little Bad Wolf — 131 Main Street, Croydon VIC 3136

Loukoumades are fried dough balls, and this menu loads them up. GOLDEN GAYTIME is listed at $16.90 with white chocolate, salted caramel and honeycomb crumbs. SNICKERS is listed at $15.90 with milk chocolate, peanut butter and crushed peanuts. The menu also prints ORIGINAL at $16.90 with a honey glaze, cinnamon and crushed walnuts. OpenStreetMap’s tag lists Monday and Tuesday from 17:00 to 20:30 and Wednesday to Sunday from 11:30 to 20:30, which may be out of date.

On the menu (copied from littlebadwolf.com.au/menu on 9 October 2026):

  • GOLDEN GAYTIME: $16.90
  • BISCOFF: $16.90
  • COOKIES N CREAM: $15.90
  • SNICKERS: $15.90

The build: Pick a topping set off the menu, for example COOKIES N CREAM at $15.90 with white and milk chocolate and crushed Oreo.

Captain Kitchen Kebab & Fish — 484 Dorset Road, Croydon South VIC 3136

Different corner of the menu. Captain Kitchen’s own site lists Baklava, four pieces, at $7.00 and Biscoff Cheesecake at $9.50. The same menu prints savoury items, so treat the sweet picks as a short list. The site’s trading hours are Monday 11:30am to 9:00pm, Tuesday closed, Friday to 9:30pm, and Saturday and Sunday from 12:00pm to 9:00pm.

On the menu (copied from captainkitchen.com.au/menu on 9 October 2026):

  • Baklava Four pieces: $7.00
  • Biscoff Cheesecake: $9.50
  • Toasted Egg and Bacon: $6.50
  • Toasted Egg, Bacon and Cheese: $7.50

Mess forecast: Baklava is a pastry that travels, which suits a takeaway shop that its own site describes as serving fresh kebabs, fish and chips and burgers.

Quick answers

Where can I get baklava near Kilsyth?

Captain Kitchen Kebab & Fish at 484 Dorset Road, Croydon South, lists Baklava, four pieces, at $7.00 on its own menu. Its site also lists Biscoff Cheesecake at $9.50.

Is there a place for ice cream near Kilsyth?

Carousel Ice Cream in Bayswater North is the ice cream shop we verified. We could not read prices for it. OpenStreetMap’s tag lists it open from 10:30 on weekdays and 10:00 on weekends, but that tag may be out of date, so check with the shop.

Which dessert menu near Kilsyth lists the most toppings?

Little Bad Wolf in Croydon prints loukoumades with toppings such as white chocolate, salted caramel, honeycomb crumbs, peanut butter and crushed Oreo. GOLDEN GAYTIME and BISCOFF are $16.90 each, and COOKIES N CREAM and SNICKERS are $15.90 each.

Is there a bakery in Kilsyth that opens early?

Allan’s Cakes & Bakery at 520 Mount Dandenong Road lists Monday to Friday trading from 6:30am to 5:30pm on its own site, with weekend hours from 7am. AGFG lists it with Breakfast and Takeaway tags.

How we checked

We checked every place on this page against at least two independent sources on 9 October 2026: the places’ own websites, the Australian Good Food Guide and OpenStreetMap. Every price is copied exactly as printed on the page linked under Sources, on 9 October 2026. Menus, prices and opening hours change, so check with the venue before you go. The cover photo is illustrative, from Unsplash, and does not show any place on this page.

Seen something out of date? Email [email protected] with the page link and what has changed, and we will check it again.

Sources

Share this X Facebook LinkedIn

More from Kilsyth

All Kilsyth stories →