Event $2 million cost of shocking 12-month Essendon implosion 'nobody would have seen coming' Nine.com.au 7h ago Read →

Cheap Eats Around Knoxfield With Printed Menu Prices

Omar El-Sayed Updated October 10, 2026
X Facebook LinkedIn
Toasted club sandwich on a plate
Photo by Haseeb Modi on Unsplash (Unsplash License)

Correction (10 October 2026): an earlier version of this page listed places and details we could not stand behind. It has been rewritten from scratch: every place below was confirmed at two independent sources on 9 October 2026, and every price was copied from the page it was published on.

Fifteen dollars is a real budget, and a printed price beats a guess. This page covers four places, one in Knoxfield, two in Wantirna South and one in Scoresby, and every price below sits under fifteen dollars.

Each price was copied from the venue’s own menu page and sits next to its item name. We left out dearer dishes. Each place was also confirmed at two independent sources, and menus do shift, so check before you go.

The quick picks

If you’re afterHead toOrder thisPrice
Loaded garlic breadPluto’s PizzaMargherita Loaded Garlic Bread$12.00
Dumplings and sweet pancakesStudfield Dumpling HouseA16. Red Bean Pancakes$11.00
A plain burgerStudfield Charcoal ChickenPlain Beef Burger$12
Toast at a cafeBirdie Cup EateryTOAST AND CONDIMENTS$9.50

Pluto’s Pizza — 69 Anne Rd, Knoxfield VIC 3180

Pluto’s Pizza prints Garlic Bread at $5.00 on its menu. Margherita Loaded Garlic Bread, Hawaiian Loaded Garlic Bread and Meat Lovers Loaded Garlic Bread are each $12.00. Loaded just means extra toppings on the bread.

On the menu (copied from plutospizza.com.au on 9 October 2026):

  • Margherita Loaded Garlic Bread: $12.00
  • Garlic Bread: $5.00
  • Hawaiian Loaded Garlic Bread: $12.00
  • Meat Lovers Loaded Garlic Bread: $12.00

The move: Start with plain Garlic Bread at $5.00, the lowest of the four items we copied.

Studfield Dumpling House — 239 Stud Road, Wantirna South VIC 3152

Studfield Dumpling House prints A14. Steamed Prawn Dumplings (3 Pcs) at $8.75 and A10. Homemade Spring Onion Cake at $9.55. A7. Vegetable Spring Rolls (4 Pcs) is $10.80 and A16. Red Bean Pancakes is $11.00. A red bean pancake is a sweet, filled pancake.

On the menu (copied from studfielddumplinghouse.com.au/menu on 9 October 2026):

  • A16. Red Bean Pancakes: $11.00
  • A10. Homemade Spring Onion Cake: $9.55
  • A7. Vegetable Spring Rolls (4 Pcs): $10.80
  • A14. Steamed Prawn Dumplings (3 Pcs): $8.75

What it is: A spring onion cake is a pan-fried flatbread layered with spring onion, and the menu prints A10. Homemade Spring Onion Cake at $9.55.

Studfield Charcoal Chicken — 215 Stud Road, Wantirna South VIC 3152

We copied two burger prices from the Studfield Charcoal Chicken ordering site. It prints Plain Beef Burger at $12 and Chicken Fillet Burger at $12. Those are the two items under the line here.

On the menu (copied from studfieldcharcoalchicken.com.au on 9 October 2026):

  • Plain Beef Burger: $12
  • Chicken Fillet Burger: $12

The move: Check its ordering site before you go, since a day can show as closed there.

Birdie Cup Eatery — 82 Berrabri Drive, Scoresby VIC 3179

Birdie Cup Eatery’s menu file prints TOAST AND CONDIMENTS at $9.50 and FRUIT TOAST w/ jam & butter at $12. Its site lists cafe hours of Monday to Friday 7:30am to 3pm and Saturday and Sunday 8am to 3pm. The site carries no date we could confirm, so treat the prices as a guide.

On the menu (copied from birdiecupeatery.com.au/JAN-19-Birdie-Cup-Foldable-Menu.pdf on 9 October 2026):

  • TOAST AND CONDIMENTS: $9.50
  • FRUIT TOAST w/ jam & butter: $12

The move: Check the site for current prices, since the menu file we copied may be older.

Quick answers

What can you eat around Knoxfield for under fifteen dollars?

Pluto’s Pizza prints Garlic Bread at $5.00. Studfield Dumpling House prints A14. Steamed Prawn Dumplings (3 Pcs) at $8.75. Birdie Cup Eatery prints TOAST AND CONDIMENTS at $9.50, and Studfield Charcoal Chicken prints Plain Beef Burger at $12.

Does anywhere near Knoxfield sell garlic bread?

Pluto’s Pizza does on its menu. It prints Garlic Bread at $5.00 and Margherita Loaded Garlic Bread at $12.00.

Is there a cheap breakfast near Knoxfield?

Birdie Cup Eatery’s site lists a ‘Big breakfast w/ fried eggs, bacon,’ and its menu file prints TOAST AND CONDIMENTS at $9.50. The site lists weekday hours from 7:30am, but it carries no date we could confirm, so check first.

Are there dumplings near Knoxfield with prices online?

Studfield Dumpling House in Wantirna South prints its menu online. It lists A14. Steamed Prawn Dumplings (3 Pcs) at $8.75 and A7. Vegetable Spring Rolls (4 Pcs) at $10.80.

How we checked

We checked every place on this page against at least two independent sources on 9 October 2026: the places’ own websites, the Australian Good Food Guide and OpenStreetMap. Every price is copied exactly as printed on the page linked under Sources, on 9 October 2026. Menus, prices and opening hours change, so check with the venue before you go. The cover photo is illustrative, from Unsplash, and does not show any place on this page.

Seen something out of date? Email [email protected] with the page link and what has changed, and we will check it again.

Sources

Share this X Facebook LinkedIn

More from Knoxfield

All Knoxfield stories →