Event $2 million cost of shocking 12-month Essendon implosion 'nobody would have seen coming' Nine.com.au 7h ago Read →

Family Restaurants Near Laverton: Three Checked

Aisha Hassan Updated October 10, 2026
X Facebook LinkedIn
Steak with vegetables on a white plate
Photo by R Eris on Unsplash (Unsplash License)

Correction (10 October 2026): an earlier version of this page listed places and details we could not stand behind. It has been rewritten from scratch: every place below was confirmed at two independent sources on 9 October 2026, and every price was copied from the page it was published on.

Three places are covered here: two in Laverton and one cafe in the next suburb along, Altona Meadows. The question is which of them publish something a parent can plan around, such as a child-friendly listing or a kids menu.

Where a feature comes from the Australian Good Food Guide, we say AGFG lists it, because those tags are the listing’s, not ours. Every price is copied from the page where it was published, and we do not print a price we could not find. Anything we could not confirm, such as pram access or high chairs, is marked as unconfirmed rather than assumed.

Call ahead for anything that matters to your plan.

The quick picks

If you’re afterHead toOrder thisPrice
AGFG child-friendly listing, chipsFavor and GraceSweet potato chips aioli$12
Child-friendly listing, evening riceBiryani NationFry Piece Pulao$19.95
Kids menu and toastLittle Rosebery CafeToast & Spreads$9.00

Favor and Grace — 87 Railway Avenue, Laverton VIC 3028

AGFG lists Favor and Grace as Child Friendly, and also as Pet Friendly, Takeaway, Breakfast and Alfresco Dining. Those are listing features, so confirm them with the restaurant. Its site gives the address as 87 Railway Avenue. The menu prints Sweet potato chips aioli $12.

On the menu (copied from favorandgrace.com.au/menu on 9 October 2026):

  • Sweet potato chips aioli: $12

Pram check: We could not find a published note on step-free entry, pram space or high chairs, so ring ahead before you commit.

Biryani Nation — 6 Lohse Street, Laverton VIC 3028

AGFG lists Biryani Nation as Child Friendly and Takeaway, which are listing features. AGFG’s listing shows it closed Monday, open Tuesday to Friday 5:00 PM - 11:00 PM, and open Saturday and Sunday 11:30 AM - 11:00 PM, though that directory may be out of date. The menu prints Fry Piece Pulao $19.95 and Schezwan Fried Rice $19.95. It also prints Fried Rice $18.95 and Plain Noodles $18.95.

On the menu (copied from biryanination.com.au/menu.html on 9 October 2026):

  • Fry Piece Pulao: $19.95
  • Schezwan Fried Rice: $19.95
  • Fried Rice: $18.95
  • Plain Noodles: $18.95

Pack: Takeaway is one of the AGFG features, so a container home is a fallback if the table plan falls over; we could not find a published kids menu.

Little Rosebery Cafe — 42 Rosebery Street, Altona Meadows VIC 3028

This one is in Altona Meadows, at 42 Rosebery Street, the next suburb along from Laverton. Its home page lists Mon-Fri 6:30-2:00 and Sat-Sun 7:30-2:00. Its online pre-order menu lists a Kids Menu with Kids Toast. The same menu prints Toast & Spreads $9.00 and Banana Bread $6.00.

On the menu (copied from heyyou.com.au/little-rosebery-cafe on 10 October 2026):

  • Toast & Spreads: $9.00
  • Avocado on Toast (V, GFO): $23.00
  • Flat White: $5.00
  • Cappuccino: $5.00

Snack block: The online pre-order menu prints Flat White $5.00 for the adult at the table; we could not find a published word on pram access or high chairs.

Quick answers

Which restaurants near Laverton are child friendly?

AGFG lists both Favor and Grace and Biryani Nation as Child Friendly, but those are listing features, so confirm with each. Little Rosebery Cafe in Altona Meadows lists a Kids Menu with Kids Toast on its online pre-order menu.

Where can I find a kids menu near Laverton?

Little Rosebery Cafe’s online pre-order menu lists a Kids Menu with Kids Toast. We could not find a published kids menu for Favor and Grace or Biryani Nation, so ask them directly.

What do mains cost at Biryani Nation in Laverton?

The Biryani Nation menu prints Fry Piece Pulao $19.95 and Schezwan Fried Rice $19.95. It prints Fried Rice $18.95 and Plain Noodles $18.95 as well. Prices can change, so check with the restaurant before you go.

Which family place near Laverton is open on a weekend morning?

Little Rosebery Cafe’s own home page lists Sat-Sun 7:30-2:00. AGFG lists Biryani Nation from 11:30 AM on Saturday and Sunday. Favor and Grace’s own site gives more than one set of hours, so ring before you go.

How we checked

We checked every place on this page against at least two independent sources on 9 October 2026: OpenStreetMap, the places’ own websites and the Australian Good Food Guide. Every price is copied exactly as printed on the page linked under Sources, between 9 October 2026 and 10 October 2026, the date given beside each menu. Menus, prices and opening hours change, so check with the venue before you go. The cover photo is illustrative, from Unsplash, and does not show any place on this page.

Seen something out of date? Email [email protected] with the page link and what has changed, and we will check it again.

Sources

Share this X Facebook LinkedIn

More from Laverton

All Laverton stories →