Event $2 million cost of shocking 12-month Essendon implosion 'nobody would have seen coming' Nine.com.au 7h ago Read →

Macleod Burgers and Fish and Chip Shop Burgers

Adam Nowak Updated October 4, 2026
X Facebook LinkedIn
Two burgers on a table
Photo by Denis Panfilov on Unsplash (Unsplash License)

Correction (4 October 2026): an earlier version of this page listed places and details we could not stand behind. It has been rewritten from scratch: every place below was confirmed at two independent sources on 4 October 2026, and every price was copied from the page it was published on.

A burger list is a list of builds. This page has four takeaway shops, two in Macleod and two in Watsonia, each with burgers or chicken on a printed menu.

Short list. Honest list. Where a shop prints the fillings, we quote them. Where it does not, we say so and leave the build blank.

We checked each shop against its own site or ordering page and a second listing, and every price is copied as printed on the day we checked. Hours are given only where a site lists them. Go on an arvo, ring ahead.

The quick picks

If you’re afterHead toOrder thisPrice
Chicken-shop menu, family ordersGeneral Chicken Co.Chargrilled Whole Chicken$20.90
Hamburger with bacon and eggMacleod Village Fish & ChipsThe Lot Hamburger$12.20
Wagyu or chicken burgers, a meal dealBurger Road WatsoniaBurger Rd Special$16.90
Cheeseburger with fish and chipsAnchor Fish and Chips (Watsonia)The Cheeseburger$12.00

General Chicken Co. — 58 Aberdeen Road, Macleod VIC 3085

General Chicken Co. lists Monday to Sunday, 10:30am to late, on its site, with hours that may vary on public holidays. The printed menu has Chargrilled Whole Chicken at $20.90 and Macleod General at $18.50. The site calls the food made for easy takeaway, family dinners and group orders.

On the menu (copied from generalchickenco.com.au on 4 October 2026):

  • Chargrilled Whole Chicken: $20.90
  • Chargrilled 1/2 Chicken: $11.90
  • Chargrilled 1/4 Chicken: $6.90
  • Macleod General: $18.50

Order: read the Macleod General line on the printed menu before you commit at $18.50.

Macleod Village Fish & Chips — 40 Aberdeen Road, Macleod VIC 3085

Macleod Village Fish & Chips prints The Lot Hamburger as bacon, egg, cheese, tomato, onion, lettuce and sauce, at $12.20. Big build. Its site lists 11am to 8pm most days, 11am to 8:30pm on Friday and Tuesday closed, and says it is taking pickup orders.

On the menu (copied from macleodvillagefishchips.com.au on 4 October 2026):

  • The Lot Hamburger: $12.20
  • Minimum Chips: $6.60
  • Flake: $10.60
  • Potato Cake: $1.65

Mess forecast: egg, sauce and tomato in the one build, so expect to need napkins; that is a read of the ingredient list, not a report.

Burger Road Watsonia — 69 Watsonia Road, Watsonia VIC 3087

Burger Road Watsonia’s ordering page describes the Plain Jane as a smashed wagyu beef patty with cheese, lettuce and secret sauce, at $13.90. The Station St is wagyu beef patty, cheese, tomato sauce, mustard and pickle at $14.90. The site says its chicken and beef come from a halal certified source and that vegan options are available in-store. The ordering page lists a Sunday open time of 11:00~21:00.

On the menu (copied from burgerroadwatsonia.lifeintouch.net on 4 October 2026):

  • Burger Rd Special: $16.90
  • Make it Meal (Any Burger): $22.80
  • Plain Jane: $13.90
  • Station St: $14.90

The build: smashed wagyu patty, cheese, lettuce and secret sauce is the Plain Jane at $13.90, or take any burger as a meal with Make it Meal (Any Burger) at $22.80.

Anchor Fish and Chips (Watsonia) — 39 Watsonia Road, Watsonia VIC 3087

Anchor Fish and Chips (Watsonia) prices The Cheeseburger at $12.00 on its online menu, with Chips at $6.50 and a Potato Cake at $1.90. The site invites online orders. We could not find a published description of the cheeseburger’s fillings or any opening hours, so ring before you drive over. It is a different shop from The Original Watsonia Fish and Chips on the same road.

On the menu (copied from anchorfishandchips.com.au on 4 October 2026):

  • The Cheeseburger: $12.00
  • Flake: $10.50
  • Chips: $6.50
  • Potato Cake: $1.90

The build: unknown. The menu names The Cheeseburger at $12.00 and gives no fillings, so ask what is in it.

Quick answers

Where can I get a burger in Macleod?

Macleod Village Fish & Chips on Aberdeen Road prints The Lot Hamburger with bacon, egg, cheese, tomato, onion, lettuce and sauce at $12.20. General Chicken Co. is also in Macleod, and its printed menu lists Macleod General at $18.50 beside its chargrilled chicken, so check the menu for the build.

Which burger shop near Macleod uses halal-certified meat?

Burger Road Watsonia’s site says its chicken and beef come from a halal certified source. We could not find a halal statement on the other three shops’ pages.

Are there vegan burger options near Macleod?

Burger Road Watsonia’s site says vegan options are available in-store, but it does not name the items, so ask at the counter. We could not find a vegan statement on the other three shops’ pages.

How much is a burger near Macleod?

Macleod Village Fish & Chips prints The Lot Hamburger at $12.20. Anchor Fish and Chips (Watsonia) prints The Cheeseburger at $12.00. Burger Road Watsonia prints the Plain Jane at $13.90 and the Station St at $14.90.

How we checked

We checked every place on this page against at least two independent sources on 4 October 2026: the places’ own websites, the Australian Good Food Guide and OpenStreetMap. Every price is copied exactly as printed on the page linked under Sources, on 4 October 2026. Menus, prices and opening hours change, so check with the venue before you go. The cover photo is illustrative, from Unsplash, and does not show any place on this page.

Seen something out of date? Email [email protected] with the page link and what has changed, and we will check it again.

Sources

Share this X Facebook LinkedIn

More from Macleod

All Macleod stories →