Event $2 million cost of shocking 12-month Essendon implosion 'nobody would have seen coming' Nine.com.au 7h ago Read →

Cheap Eats Around Northcote, Priced on the Board

Omar El-Sayed Updated October 9, 2026
X Facebook LinkedIn
Cheesy baguette in a takeaway container
Photo by Robson Lima on Unsplash (Unsplash License)

Correction (9 October 2026): an earlier version of this page listed places and details we could not stand behind. It has been rewritten from scratch: every place below was confirmed at two independent sources on 5 October 2026, and every price was copied from the page it was published on.

Fifteen dollars is a real budget when you read it off a price board. This page covers six places near Northcote, none in the suburb itself, in Fairfield, Fitzroy North and Thornbury, where we found a printed menu item and its price.

Every price is copied from the venue’s own menu page, with the item named beside it. Each place was matched against at least two sources, and the quick picks table gives one item per place so you can scan the board in a minute.

The quick picks

If you’re afterHead toOrder thisPrice
Coffee and pastry for coinsA1 Bakery FairfieldBlack$4.50
A whole pizza near the lineFairfield PizzaMargherita Pizza$13.95
Lentil or chickpea curryBalti Curry HouseTadka Daal$12.50
Rotisserie chicken by the quarterCookshop RotisserieQuarter Chicken$8.50
Greek chicken and chipsSouvlaki GRChicken & Chips$12
Vegan meals and snack rollsGummo Cafevegan meals (Tuesdays and Wednesdays)$5

A1 Bakery Fairfield — 122 Station Street, Fairfield VIC 3078

A1 Bakery Fairfield’s menu page prints Black coffee at $4.50 and Lamb Sambousek at $2.50. The same menu prints Trio Cheese (V) burek at $6.00 and the Brekkie Wrap, listed with free range eggs, hash brown, cheese, bacon, mayonnaise and barbecue sauce, at $9.50. A burek is a flaky baked pastry with a filling, and a sambousek is a small filled pastry.

On the menu (copied from a1bakeryfairfield.com.au/bakery-menu on 5 October 2026):

  • Black: $4.50
  • White: $4.50
  • Trio Cheese (V) burek: $6.00
  • Hummus (VG, GF): $6.50

What it is: A burek is a baked pastry, and the menu lists this one as Trio Cheese (V) at $6.00, so it works as a quick feed on the cheaper end of the board.

Fairfield Pizza — 218 Station Street, Fairfield VIC 3078

Fairfield Pizza’s online menu prints Margherita Pizza, listed with tomato, cheese and oregano, at $13.95. The same page prints Garlic Bread at $5.40 and Nutella Calzone at $14.95. The menu does not state a pizza size beside the price, so ask when you order.

On the menu (copied from fairfieldpizza.com.au/menu on 5 October 2026):

  • Margherita Pizza: $13.95
  • Hawiian Pizza: $13.95
  • Garlic Bread: $5.40
  • Nutella Calzone: $14.95

Under fifteen dollars: Margherita Pizza at $13.95 sits under the line on the menu, and the site says you can order online for pickup and delivery.

Balti Curry House — 398 Queens Parade, Fitzroy North VIC 3068

Balti Curry House’s ordering menu prints Tadka Daal and Chana Masala at $12.50 each, Mixed Vegetable Curry at $13.50 and Palak Paneer at $14.50. Tadka daal is a lentil dish finished with spiced tempering, and chana masala is chickpeas in a spiced tomato base. The menu also prints Samosa (2Pcs) at $6.50.

On the menu (copied from balticurryhouse.com.au/menu on 5 October 2026):

  • Tadka Daal: $12.50
  • Chana Masala: $12.50
  • Mixed Vegetable Curry: $13.50
  • Palak Paneer: $14.50

What it is: Tadka Daal at $12.50 is the lentil curry, and the menu files it under its vegetarian mains.

Cookshop Rotisserie — 392 Queens Parade, Fitzroy North VIC 3068

Cookshop Rotisserie’s menu prints Quarter Chicken at $8.50 and Half Chicken at $14. It also prints Cold Chicken, White Bread, Iceberg, Mayonnaise at $12, and On A Roll Meat Special, Gravy & Slaw at $14. Its own site prints Monday to Sunday 11:00am to 8:00pm, but AGFG lists Monday and Tuesday as closed, so check before you go.

On the menu (copied from cook-shop.com.au/menu on 5 October 2026):

  • Quarter Chicken: $8.50
  • Half Chicken: $14
  • Cold Chicken, White Bread, Iceberg, Mayonnaise: $12
  • On A Roll Meat Special, Gravy & Slaw: $14

The move: Start with Quarter Chicken at $8.50, then confirm the hours, because the site and AGFG disagree.

Souvlaki GR — 665 High Street, Thornbury VIC 3071

Souvlaki GR’s group menu, which covers its Thornbury shop among other locations, prints Chicken & Chips and Chicken & Salad at $12 each, and SOUVLAKIA from only $11.90. A souvlaki is Greek skewered meat, usually wrapped in pita with salad and sauce. AGFG lists Monday to Thursday 11:00 AM - 10:00 PM, with Friday and Saturday running to 12:00 AM.

On the menu (copied from souvlakigr.com.au/10-value-range and souvlakigr.com.au/menu on 5 October 2026):

  • Chicken & Chips: $12
  • Chicken & Salad: $12
  • SOUVLAKIA (from only): $11.90

Under fifteen dollars: SOUVLAKIA from only $11.90 is the lowest price we read on its menu.

Gummo Cafe — 711 High Street, Thornbury VIC 3071

Gummo Cafe’s site advertises $5 vegan meals on Tuesdays & Wednesdays. Its menu also prints Sausage Roll at $5 and Spinach & Ricotta Roll (vegetarian) at $5, and Cheese (vegetarian) at $9. The site says snack rolls are available all night, and lists TUES - FRI : 5pm till late.

On the menu (copied from cafegummo.com/menu on 5 October 2026):

  • vegan meals (Tuesdays and Wednesdays): $5
  • Sausage Roll: $5
  • Spinach & Ricotta Roll (vegetarian): $5
  • Cheese (vegetarian): $9

The move: The $5 vegan meals are listed for Tuesdays and Wednesdays only, so plan the night around those two days.

Quick answers

What can you eat for under fifteen dollars around Northcote?

Cookshop Rotisserie prints Quarter Chicken at $8.50 on its menu. Balti Curry House prints Tadka Daal at $12.50. Fairfield Pizza prints Margherita Pizza at $13.95. Souvlaki GR prints Chicken & Chips at $12.

Where can you get a cheap vegetarian or vegan meal near Northcote?

Gummo Cafe’s site lists $5 vegan meals on Tuesdays & Wednesdays. Balti Curry House prints Chana Masala at $12.50 on its menu. A1 Bakery Fairfield prints Hummus (VG, GF) at $6.50.

Which cheap eats near Northcote suit a quick snack?

A1 Bakery Fairfield prints Lamb Sambousek at $2.50 on its menu. Gummo Cafe prints Sausage Roll at $5. Balti Curry House prints Samosa (2Pcs) at $6.50.

Do the cheap places near Northcote do takeaway?

Fairfield Pizza’s site says to order online for pickup and delivery services. AGFG tags Cookshop Rotisserie and Souvlaki GR with Takeaway and Delivery.

How we checked

We checked every place on this page against at least two independent sources on 5 October 2026: OpenStreetMap, the places’ own websites and the Australian Good Food Guide. Every price is copied exactly as printed on the page linked under Sources, on 5 October 2026. Menus, prices and opening hours change, so check with the venue before you go. The cover photo is illustrative, from Unsplash, and does not show any place on this page.

Seen something out of date? Email [email protected] with the page link and what has changed, and we will check it again.

Sources

Share this X Facebook LinkedIn

More from Northcote

All Northcote stories →