Event $2 million cost of shocking 12-month Essendon implosion 'nobody would have seen coming' Nine.com.au 7h ago Read →

Pakenham Date Night Dinners: Pub, Club and Restaurant

Riley Nguyen Updated October 10, 2026
X Facebook LinkedIn
Person setting a lit candle on a table with a salad, red wine and a beer
Photo by Louis Hansel on Unsplash (Unsplash License)

Correction (10 October 2026): an earlier version of this page listed places and details we could not stand behind. It has been rewritten from scratch: every place below was confirmed at two independent sources on 9 October 2026, and every price was copied from the page it was published on.

Three places in Pakenham for a sit-down dinner for two: a pub, a club and a restaurant. The page is short because three passed the check, and each was confirmed at two independent sources.

Prices are copied from each place’s own menu, so you can pick a stage by budget. Shanikas’s prices come from its takeaway menu PDF, so confirm dine-in prices when you book.

This page prints no step-free access details for any of them, so ask when you book. Drinks are optional for all of it; the menu lines are food.

The quick picks

If you’re afterHead toOrder thisPrice
Shared starters at a pubRailway HotelCob Loaf$15
Club mains, late trading hoursCardinia ClubEggplant Parma$28
Sit-down with dessert pricesShanikasCHICKEN PARMIGIANA$35

Railway Hotel — 153 Main Street, Pakenham VIC 3810

The Railway Hotel’s menu prints Cob Loaf at $15, served warm with garlic butter and herb butter, and Cheesy Garlic Bread at $17. The Railway Hotel’s menu also prints Arancini Balls at $20 and Calamari at $18, so a few plates between two is easy to price up. For plan B, its menu prints Soup of the Day at $15, served with a warm roll and butter.

On the menu (copied from railwayhotelpakenham.com.au/menu on 9 October 2026):

  • Cob Loaf: $15
  • Cheesy Garlic Bread: $17
  • Soup of the Day: $15
  • Popcorn Chicken: $19

Stage: A first or second date, when you want a few plates to share and no big commitment.

Cardinia Club — 71 Racecourse Road, Pakenham VIC 3810

Cardinia Club’s site lists trading hours of 10.00am to 2.00am Sunday to Wednesday and 10.00am to 3.00am Thursday to Saturday. Its menu prints Eggplant Parma $28, Pappardelle Bolognese $28 and Bacon Cheeseburger $26. Cardinia Club’s menu also prints Market Fish & Chips $30. Its site describes classics and family-friendly favourites, so pick it for a straightforward dinner rather than a themed night.

On the menu (copied from cardiniaclub.com.au/menu on 9 October 2026):

  • Eggplant Parma: $28
  • Bacon Cheeseburger: $26
  • Pappardelle Bolognese: $28
  • Market Fish & Chips: $30

Exit plan: The site’s hours run well past midnight, so you can call time whenever suits; check the way home before you book.

Shanikas — 7 Lakeside Boulevard, Pakenham VIC 3810

Shanikas’s takeaway menu PDF prints CHICKEN PARMIGIANA at $35, so confirm dine-in prices when you book. For dessert, Shanikas’s menu prints PANNA COTTA at $12, TIRAMISU at $12, STICKY DATE PUDDING at $12 and CHOCOLATE BROWNIE at $12. Its site also mentions a take-away service, which is your plan B.

On the menu (copied from shanikas.com.au/DIGITAL-Shanikas-Takeaway-Menu.pdf on 9 October 2026):

  • CHICKEN PARMIGIANA: $35
  • PANNA COTTA: $12
  • TIRAMISU: $12
  • STICKY DATE PUDDING: $12

Split or splurge: Split a PANNA COTTA, which the menu prints at $12, and treat the CHICKEN PARMIGIANA at $35 as the splurge.

Quick answers

Where can I go for a date night dinner in Pakenham?

This page covers three: Railway Hotel on Main Street, Cardinia Club on Racecourse Road and Shanikas on Lakeside Boulevard. Each was confirmed at two independent sources, and each has menu prices copied from its own pages.

Which Pakenham dinner spot lists dessert prices?

Shanikas’s menu prints PANNA COTTA at $12, TIRAMISU at $12, STICKY DATE PUDDING at $12 and CHOCOLATE BROWNIE at $12. Those come from its takeaway menu PDF, so confirm dine-in prices.

How late is Cardinia Club open?

Its site lists Sunday to Wednesday 10.00am to 2.00am and Thursday to Saturday 10.00am to 3.00am. Check with the venue before you plan around a late finish.

What does a main cost at Cardinia Club in Pakenham?

Cardinia Club’s menu prints Eggplant Parma $28, Bacon Cheeseburger $26, Pappardelle Bolognese $28 and Market Fish & Chips $30. The prices we copied from the Railway Hotel’s menu are starters, with Popcorn Chicken at $19.

How we checked

We checked every place on this page against at least two independent sources on 9 October 2026: OpenStreetMap and the places’ own websites. Every price is copied exactly as printed on the page linked under Sources, on 9 October 2026. Menus, prices and opening hours change, so check with the venue before you go. The cover photo is illustrative, from Unsplash, and does not show any place on this page.

Seen something out of date? Email [email protected] with the page link and what has changed, and we will check it again.

Sources

Share this X Facebook LinkedIn

More from Pakenham

All Pakenham stories →