Event $2 million cost of shocking 12-month Essendon implosion 'nobody would have seen coming' Nine.com.au 7h ago Read →

Prahran Cheap Eats: Single Menu Items at Casual Counters

Omar El-Sayed Updated October 4, 2026
X Facebook LinkedIn
Street food and dumplings
Photo by Esperanza Doronila on Unsplash (Unsplash License)

Correction (4 October 2026): an earlier version of this page listed places and details we could not stand behind. It has been rewritten from scratch: every place below was confirmed at two independent sources between 2 October 2026 and 4 October 2026, and every price was copied from the page it was published on.

Fifteen dollars is a real budget, so this page names one item at each counter instead of waving at a menu. Six places in and around Prahran made the cut: two in South Yarra and four in Windsor.

Every item is quoted exactly as the menu prints it, with its price, and a line explains what it is for anyone reading the board cold. Prices are the ones on each place’s own menu or ordering page when we checked.

Each entry ends with a move. Menus change, so check the venue before you go.

The quick picks

If you’re afterHead toOrder thisPrice
Quick dumpling-shop snackThe Dumpling TableSpring Onion Pancake$8.65
Cold Vietnamese rollsHanoi Hannah Express LaneRICE PAPER ROLLS TWO PER SERVE$12.50
Malaysian spring rollsHawker HallMALAY VEGETABLE SPRING ROLLS (2PC)$12.50
Japanese gyoza starterRamenovaGyozas (pork/veg) VGO Popular$9.90
Falafel plate with friesMeat & Greek Gyros BarFalafel w/ Tomato ,Onion, Fries, Lettuce & Hummus$14
Turkish vegetarian wrapMarmara RestaurantVEGETARIAN WRAP$14.00

The Dumpling Table — 210 Toorak Road, South Yarra VIC 3141

Spring Onion Pancake $8.65 is the entry point on the Dumpling Table’s menu. It is a fried flatbread with spring onion through it. The same menu lists Spring Rolls (4 Pcs) at $10.70, and the prices are the ordering platform’s. The site lists pickup from 11:30am to 9pm.

On the menu (copied from dumplingtable.com.au on 4 October 2026):

  • Spring Onion Pancake: $8.65
  • Spring Rolls (4 Pcs): $10.70

The move: Order the Spring Onion Pancake at $8.65 for pickup.

Hanoi Hannah Express Lane — 186 High Street, Windsor VIC 3181

RICE PAPER ROLLS TWO PER SERVE $12.50 is the line to look for on the Express Lane menu. Rice paper rolls are cold rolls wrapped in a thin, translucent rice sheet, eaten fresh rather than fried. Mains run higher: TENDER BEEF PHO is printed at $25. The Express Lane site lists hours of 12:00pm - 9:00pm, 7 days.

On the menu (copied from expresslane.hanoihannah.com.au on 4 October 2026):

  • RICE PAPER ROLLS TWO PER SERVE: $12.50

What it is: RICE PAPER ROLLS TWO PER SERVE at $12.50, which means two cold rolls in one serve.

Hawker Hall — 98 Chapel Street, Windsor VIC 3181

Malaysian street-food flavours, priced on the takeaway ordering page. MALAY VEGETABLE SPRING ROLLS (2PC) are $12.50 with ginger soy, and POPCORN CHICKEN with curry leaf salt and crispy chilli mayo is $14.50. For a single snack, CHAR SUI PORK BUN (1 PC) is $5.50, and a bun is a soft steamed bread pocket. The site says it is no longer offering delivery on takeaway.

On the menu (copied from hawkerhall.com.au on 4 October 2026):

  • MALAY VEGETABLE SPRING ROLLS (2PC): $12.50
  • POPCORN CHICKEN: $14.50
  • CHAR SUI PORK BUN (1 PC): $5.50

The move: Order the CHAR SUI PORK BUN (1 PC) at $5.50 and collect it, since delivery on takeaway is off.

Ramenova — Shop 4, 286 Toorak Road, South Yarra VIC 3141

Gyozas (pork/veg) VGO Popular is $9.90 on Ramenova’s menu, and gyoza are pan-fried Japanese dumplings. Edamame VG GF is $6, which is young soybeans in the pod. Its site lists Monday as Closed and Tuesday – Sunday 11:30am – 8:30pm, with the kitchen closing at 8:15pm.

On the menu (copied from ramenova.com.au on 4 October 2026):

  • Gyozas (pork/veg) VGO Popular: $9.90
  • Edamame VG GF: $6
  • Kids menu Noodle + broth + protein: $12

The move: Start with Gyozas (pork/veg) VGO Popular at $9.90, and add Edamame VG GF at $6 if you want a second plate.

Meat & Greek Gyros Bar — 121 Chapel Street, Windsor VIC 3181

Greek street food, with the price board on the home page. Falafel w/ Tomato ,Onion, Fries, Lettuce & Hummus is $14, and falafel are fried chickpea balls. Saganaki cheese Grilled (kefalograviera, halloumi) is also $14, and saganaki is cheese cooked until golden. The pages we looked at did not list any opening hours.

On the menu (copied from meatandgreek.com.au on 4 October 2026):

  • Falafel w/ Tomato ,Onion, Fries, Lettuce & Hummus: $14
  • Saganaki cheese Grilled: $14

What it is: Falafel w/ Tomato ,Onion, Fries, Lettuce & Hummus at $14, a plate of fried chickpea balls with chips and dip.

Marmara Restaurant — 68 Chapel Street, Windsor VIC 3181

Marmara’s menu prints VEGETARIAN WRAP $14.00, and a wrap is a flatbread rolled around its filling. The CHICKPEA DIP - Humus Ezme is $10.00, and a dip like that is usually scooped with bread. The menu also lists a DONER KEBAB WRAP at $16.00, which is over the ceiling.

On the menu (copied from marmara.com.au on 4 October 2026):

  • VEGETARIAN WRAP: $14.00
  • CHICKPEA DIP - Humus Ezme: $10.00

The move: Go for the VEGETARIAN WRAP at $14.00, which the menu lists under Finger Licking Kebab Wraps (Take Away Only), and check the venue’s hours before you head to Chapel Street.

Quick answers

What is the cheapest thing to eat near Prahran?

Among the six places on this page, the lowest printed price is CHAR SUI PORK BUN (1 PC) at $5.50 at Hawker Hall. The next lowest is Edamame VG GF at $6 at Ramenova. The Dumpling Table’s Spring Onion Pancake is $8.65.

Where can I get a vegetarian bite for a low price near Prahran?

Marmara prints a VEGETARIAN WRAP at $14.00. Hawker Hall prints MALAY VEGETABLE SPRING ROLLS (2PC) at $12.50. Ramenova lists Edamame VG GF at $6. Check the venue about ingredients if you need to be sure.

Which of these places do takeaway?

The Dumpling Table lists pickup, and Hanoi Hannah Express Lane lists ORDER DELIVERY ORDER PICK-UP ORDER CATERING. Ramenova lists Dine in, Takeaway and Delivery. Hawker Hall has a takeaway ordering page but says it is no longer offering delivery on takeaway.

Is there a cheap kids meal near Prahran?

Ramenova’s menu prints Kids menu Noodle + broth + protein at $12. Marmara lists a Kids Banquet, but we could not find a price for it.

How we checked

We checked every place on this page against at least two independent sources between 2 October 2026 and 4 October 2026: OpenStreetMap, the places’ own websites and chapelstreet.com.au. Every price is copied exactly as printed on the page linked under Sources, on 4 October 2026. Menus, prices and opening hours change, so check with the venue before you go. The cover photo is illustrative, from Unsplash, and does not show any place on this page.

Seen something out of date? Email [email protected] with the page link and what has changed, and we will check it again.

Sources

Share this X Facebook LinkedIn

More from Prahran

All Prahran stories →