Event $2 million cost of shocking 12-month Essendon implosion 'nobody would have seen coming' Nine.com.au 7h ago Read →

Richmond Burgers: Pub Burger Nights and Smash Burgers

Adam Nowak Updated October 4, 2026
X Facebook LinkedIn
Title card: Richmond Burgers: Pub Burger Nights and Smash Burgers

Correction (4 October 2026): an earlier version of this page listed places and details we could not stand behind. It has been rewritten from scratch: every place below was confirmed at two independent sources on 4 October 2026, and every price was copied from the page it was published on.

A burger list is a list of builds. This page takes five places with a burger on a published menu or deal and sets out the build, where one is published, and the price.

Three are in Richmond, one is in Collingwood and one is in Cremorne. Each was checked against two independent sources, and the prices are copied from the venue’s own pages.

Specials change. Where we did not capture a deal’s day, we say so.

The quick picks

If you’re afterHead toOrder thisPrice
Smash burgers, single to brisketMountain Culture Brewery: MelbourneSmash Burger$22
A weekly burger nightThe National HotelBURGER NIGHT$20
Burger night, dogs in the lanewayThe Bridge HotelBurger Night$22
A Collingwood pub burgerPrince Patrick HotelPUB BURGER$19
A weekday cafe smash burgerDenis The MenaceSmash Burger$22

Mountain Culture Brewery: Melbourne — 148-150 Murphy Street, Richmond VIC 3121

Three builds. All smash burgers. Mountain Culture Brewery: Melbourne’s site lists a $22 Smash Burger, a $26 Double Smash Burger and a $25 Brisket Smash Burger, each with a side. We did not capture a day for the deal, so confirm it. The site’s hours run Monday and Tuesday from 4pm till late and Wednesday to Sunday from 12pm till late.

On the menu (copied from mountainculture.com.au on 4 October 2026):

  • Smash Burger: $22
  • Double Smash Burger: $26
  • Brisket Smash Burger: $25
  • Pints: $10

The build: Pick by patty count, because the site lists single, double and brisket versions but no ingredient list we could copy.

The National Hotel — 344 Victoria Street, Richmond VIC 3121

At the time of writing, The National Hotel’s site lists a $20 burger night. It also lists a $22 parma, a $28 steak night and $10 pints. We did not find the burger’s ingredients in what we read. Its hours read Tuesday and Wednesday from 4pm till late and Thursday to Sunday from 12pm till late, with Monday closed.

On the menu (copied from thenationalhotel.com.au on 4 October 2026):

  • BURGER NIGHT: $20
  • PARMA: $22
  • STEAK NIGHT: $28
  • LUNCH SPECIALS: $20

Order: Burger night at $20, after a call to confirm the day, because the weekly specials rotate.

The Bridge Hotel — 642 Bridge Road, Richmond VIC 3121

Short and sharp. The Bridge Hotel’s site lists a $22 Burger Night. We did not capture the day, so check before you go. The site’s trading hours read Monday to Wednesday from 12:00pm to 10:30pm and Thursday to Saturday from 12:00pm till late; we did not capture its Sunday hours, so check before a Sunday visit. Dogs are welcome in the laneway on a leash, and the site says there is a kids menu.

On the menu (copied from thebridgehotel.com.au on 4 October 2026):

  • Burger Night: $22

Mess forecast: The Bridge Hotel’s listing gives a name and a price only, with no build published in what we read, so no forecast.

Prince Patrick Hotel — 135 Victoria Parade, Collingwood VIC 3066

Different suburb. Prince Patrick Hotel is in Collingwood, not Richmond, so it is the odd one out here. Prince Patrick Hotel’s menu prints the Pub Burger at $19: wagyu beef, cheddar, pickles, tomato, lettuce, caramelised onion, tomato sauce and mustard, with a gluten free option marked. Its Fried Chicken Burger is $18, with bacon, cheese, tomato, lettuce and aioli. The site’s welcome note says the kitchen is open all day from 12pm to 9pm, with Monday closed; check Sunday kitchen hours before you go.

On the menu (copied from princepatrickhotel.com.au on 4 October 2026):

  • PUB BURGER: $19
  • FRIED CHICKEN BURGER: $18
  • REAL CHIPS: $12
  • CHICKEN SKEWERS: $14

The build: The Pub Burger lists wagyu beef, cheddar and pickles up front, which makes it the fullest spec on this page.

Denis The Menace — 106-108 Chestnut Street, Cremorne VIC 3121

A cafe, not a pub, so this is a weekday daytime burger. Denis The Menace’s menu prints Smash Burger at $22, shown as a bare 22 beside the name. The site’s hours read Monday to Friday from 7:00am to 3:00pm, with Saturday and Sunday closed. The site also says dogs are encouraged and lists all day breakfast, including a Breakfast Roll at $15.

On the menu (copied from denisthemenacecafe.com.au on 4 October 2026):

  • Smash Burger: $22
  • Breakfast Roll: $15
  • Eggs Your Way: $15
  • Avocado on Toast: $20

Order: The Smash Burger at $22 before 3:00pm, since that is the listed weekday closing time.

Quick answers

Where can I find a burger night in Richmond?

The National Hotel’s site lists a $20 burger night. The Bridge Hotel’s site lists a $22 Burger Night. We did not capture a day for either, so check before you go.

Which Richmond pub has a brisket burger?

Mountain Culture Brewery: Melbourne’s site lists a $25 Brisket Smash Burger alongside a $22 Smash Burger and a $26 Double Smash Burger, as a burger deal, so check the day before you go.

Is there a burger place in Richmond that allows dogs?

The Bridge Hotel’s site says dogs are welcome in the laneway on a leash. Denis The Menace, in Cremorne, says on its site that dogs are encouraged, and AGFG tags it as Pet Friendly. Mountain Culture Brewery: Melbourne’s FAQ says dogs are not allowed at its Melbourne venue.

What is the cheapest burger on this page?

Prince Patrick Hotel, which is in Collingwood, prints its Fried Chicken Burger at $18. In Richmond, The National Hotel’s site lists a $20 burger night. The Bridge Hotel’s site lists a $22 Burger Night, and Mountain Culture Brewery: Melbourne lists a $22 Smash Burger deal.

How we checked

We checked every place on this page against at least two independent sources on 4 October 2026: OpenStreetMap, the places’ own websites and the Australian Good Food Guide. Every price is copied exactly as printed on the page linked under Sources, on 4 October 2026. Menus, prices and opening hours change, so check with the venue before you go.

Seen something out of date? Email [email protected] with the page link and what has changed, and we will check it again.

Sources

Share this X Facebook LinkedIn

More from Richmond

All Richmond stories →