Event $2 million cost of shocking 12-month Essendon implosion 'nobody would have seen coming' Nine.com.au 7h ago Read →

Cheap Eats in Sunbury: Four Menu Items by Price

Omar El-Sayed Updated October 5, 2026
X Facebook LinkedIn
Fish cakes on wooden skewers simmering
Photo by Irfan Syahmi on Unsplash (Unsplash License)

Correction (5 October 2026): an earlier version of this page listed places and details we could not stand behind. It has been rewritten from scratch: every place below was confirmed at two independent sources on 4 October 2026, and every price was copied from the page it was published on.

Under fifteen dollars is a real budget, and it still buys a feed in Sunbury. This page names one cheap item at each of four places, with the price as the venue prints it, instead of reprinting whole menus. All four are in Sunbury.

Each place was confirmed at two independent sources in early October, and every price was copied from the page it was published on. Where a price comes from a group-wide menu, the entry says so.

Here is the short version: a bacon and egg roll, a pizza, a chicken schnitzel with chips and a plate of toast. Check the board before you go, because menus move.

The quick picks

If you’re afterHead toOrder thisPrice
Breakfast roll or toastieThe Spotted OwlEgg and Bacon Roll OR Toastie$13.00
Takeaway pizzaBatman PizzaMargherita Pizza$13.20
Schnitzel and chipsThat Chicken PlaceChicken Schnitzel & Chips$13.99
Cheap brunch toastThe Jolly Miller SunburyTOAST (V)$9.50

The Spotted Owl — 93 O’Shanassy St, Sunbury VIC 3429

The Spotted Owl’s menu prints Egg and Bacon Roll OR Toastie at $13.00. That is a bread roll or a toasted sandwich filled with egg and bacon. The cafe’s site says breakfast is served all day, and lists Monday-Friday 7:00 am - 2:30 pm and Saturday-Sunday 7:30 am - 2:30 pm. AGFG also tags it Pet Friendly.

On the menu (copied from thespottedowl.com.au on 4 October 2026):

  • Egg and Bacon Roll OR Toastie: $13.00

The move: order the roll or the toastie and check the cafe’s own hours first, since it closes mid-afternoon.

Batman Pizza — 24 Batman Avenue, Sunbury VIC 3429

Batman Pizza’s menu lists Margherita Pizza, described as tomato, cheese and oregano, at $13.20. Its Hawaiian Pizza is also $13.20 on the menu, and Garlic Bread is $6.10. The site says it offers both pickup and delivery, and a delivery fee is printed there. It lists evening hours only, 5pm to 8:45pm on Monday, Wednesday and Thursday, and 5pm to 9:45pm on Friday and Saturday.

On the menu (copied from batmanpizza.com.au/menu on 4 October 2026):

  • Margherita Pizza: $13.20
  • Hawaiian Pizza: $13.20
  • Garlic Bread: $6.10

What it is: a takeaway pizza shop whose menu prints one price for its traditional pizzas without naming a size, so confirm the size when you order.

That Chicken Place — Shop 1, 30 Evans Street (Sunbury Plaza), Sunbury VIC 3429

That Chicken Place’s order page prints Chicken Schnitzel & Chips at $13.99. Its Quarter Chicken is $6.99 and its Half Chicken is $9.99 on the same page. The order page is tagged Halal and Allergy friendly, and offers pickup. The Sunbury Square site lists trading hours of 10:30am – 8:00pm, with Tuesday closed.

On the menu (copied from thatchickenplace.lifeintouch.net on 4 October 2026):

  • Chicken Schnitzel & Chips: $13.99
  • Quarter Chicken: $6.99
  • Half Chicken: $9.99
  • Chicken & Chips Hot and Tasty half Chicken or quarter Chicken with Chips: $13.99

The move: go for the Quarter Chicken at $6.99 if you want the lowest-priced chicken among the lines copied here.

The Jolly Miller Sunbury — Shop 22-24, Sunbury Square Shopping Centre, 2-28 Evans Street, Sunbury VIC 3429

The Jolly Miller Sunbury links a Brunch Menu PDF from its Sunbury page, and that menu prints TOAST (V) at $9.50. It also lists BOWL OF CHIPS (V) at $14.90. The PDF is a group-wide menu, not a Sunbury-only one. The cafe’s own page lists breakfast and brunch Monday to Friday 7am – 4pm and Saturday and Sunday 8am – 4pm.

On the menu (copied from thejollymiller.com.au/Jolly-Miller-Brunch-Menu-Nov25-1.pdf on 4 October 2026):

  • TOAST (V): $9.50
  • BOWL OF CHIPS (V): $14.90

What it is: a plain toast line from the brunch menu, tagged (V) in the PDF.

Quick answers

What can I eat in Sunbury for under fifteen dollars?

The Spotted Owl prints Egg and Bacon Roll OR Toastie at $13.00. Batman Pizza prints Margherita Pizza at $13.20. That Chicken Place prints Chicken Schnitzel & Chips at $13.99. The Jolly Miller Sunbury’s group-wide brunch menu prints TOAST (V) at $9.50.

Where can I get a cheap pizza in Sunbury?

Batman Pizza lists Margherita Pizza at $13.20 and Hawaiian Pizza at $13.20 on its menu. Its site says it offers pickup and delivery, and lists evening trading only, closed Sunday and Tuesday.

Where can I get a cheap breakfast in Sunbury?

The Spotted Owl’s menu prints Egg and Bacon Roll OR Toastie at $13.00, and its site says breakfast is served all day. The Jolly Miller Sunbury’s brunch menu prints TOAST (V) at $9.50, with breakfast and brunch hours listed on its page.

Where can I get a cheap chicken meal in Sunbury?

That Chicken Place’s order page prints Chicken Schnitzel & Chips at $13.99 and Quarter Chicken at $6.99. The same page tags it Halal and Allergy friendly, and it lists pickup.

How we checked

We checked every place on this page against at least two independent sources on 4 October 2026: the places’ own websites, the Australian Good Food Guide, OpenStreetMap and sunburysquare.com.au. Every price is copied exactly as printed on the page linked under Sources, on 4 October 2026. Menus, prices and opening hours change, so check with the venue before you go. The cover photo is illustrative, from Unsplash, and does not show any place on this page.

Seen something out of date? Email [email protected] with the page link and what has changed, and we will check it again.

Sources

Share this X Facebook LinkedIn

More from Sunbury

All Sunbury stories →