Event $2 million cost of shocking 12-month Essendon implosion 'nobody would have seen coming' Nine.com.au 7h ago Read →

Beer Gardens in Thornbury and Just Over the Border

Kai Thompson Updated October 4, 2026
X Facebook LinkedIn
Rows of large stainless steel fermentation tanks
Photo by Luo Jin Hong on Unsplash (Unsplash License)

Correction (4 October 2026): an earlier version of this page listed places and details we could not stand behind. It has been rewritten from scratch: every place below was confirmed at two independent sources between 2 October 2026 and 4 October 2026, and every price was copied from the page it was published on.

This page reads the websites, because what a pub publishes is the one thing you can check before you go. Six places are listed: three in Thornbury, two in Northcote and one in Preston, so a couple sit just outside the suburb.

We checked each against its own site and OpenStreetMap, then lined up what they publish: hours, dog rules, deals with their days and prices where printed. Where a menu is an image or has no prices we say so, and we do not guess a tap list.

Pick a day, not just a place. Welcome to Thornbury is actually in Northcote despite the name.

The quick picks

If you’re afterHead toOrder thisPrice
Back garden, late weekend hoursFranklin’s Barsee belownot printed here
Bottle shop with a beer gardenCarwyn CellarsSteak Night$28
Outdoor deck and barefoot bowlsThornbury Bowls Clubbarefoot bowls standard price, 2 hours$160
Beer garden with food trucksWelcome to ThornburyKIDS ARCADE PACK$35 per child
Dog-friendly beer garden, pub mealsWesley AnnePie & Pot special$26.99
Brewery beer garden in PrestonTallboy & MooseChicken Parma$28

Franklin’s Bar — 646 High Street, Thornbury VIC 3071

Franklin’s site says it is open seven days with a beer garden out back, late night weekend DJs, killer cocktails and crisp tap beers. It also mentions sunny arvos in the dog friendly courtyard. The site lists Monday to Wednesday from 5pm to 12am, Thursday from 4pm to 1am and Friday to Sunday from 4pm to 3am, and says it is licensed till 3am. We could not read drink prices because the drinks menu is an image.

Garden: The site says beer garden out back and a dog friendly courtyard, so ask which suits your dog and your mates.

Carwyn Cellars — 877 High Street, Thornbury VIC 3071

Carwyn describes itself as a small, family-owned shop with a bar and beer garden attached. Its bar hours run Monday and Tuesday from 3pm to 10pm, Wednesday from 3pm to 11pm, Thursday from 12pm to 11pm, Friday and Saturday from 12pm to late and Sunday from 12pm to 10pm. Its kitchen page prints Steak Night at $28 on Wednesdays and Happy Hour Wings at $12 from 12pm to 5pm on Fridays.

On the menu (copied from carwyncellars.com.au on 4 October 2026):

  • Steak Night: $28
  • Happy Hour Wings: $12

Deal night: Wednesday for Steak Night at $28, or Friday arvo for Happy Hour Wings at $12.

Thornbury Bowls Club — 27 Ballantyne Street, Thornbury VIC 3071

The club’s site lists two bowls greens, five BBQs and a beautiful outdoor deck, and says it has the cheapest pints in the inner north, which is the club’s own claim. It also lists a large deck with seating next to the lower green, and barbecues for hire. Its barefoot bowls standard price is $160 for 2 hours and $240 for 3 hours, per booking, and its casual bowling walk-in rate is $15 per person.

Listed prices (copied from thornburybowls.com.au on 4 October 2026):

  • barefoot bowls standard price, 2 hours: $160
  • barefoot bowls standard price, 3 hours: $240
  • casual bowling walk-in rate: $15 per person
  • Social Bowling Member (12 months): $60

Go on a: Thursday, when the site lists 3:00pm to 11:00pm, and remember Monday is listed as closed.

Welcome to Thornbury — 520 High Street, Northcote VIC 3070

Welcome to Thornbury is at 520 High Street, Northcote, and its site bills it as a beer garden and food truck park. It lists Wednesday to Friday from 4:00PM to late and Saturday and Sunday from 12:00PM to late. Its FAQ says dogs are welcome in the outdoor area, and its kids page prints the KIDS ARCADE PACK at $35 per child. Its site also promises games for the kids and happy hour for the parents.

On the menu (copied from welcometothornbury.com on 3 October 2026):

  • KIDS ARCADE PACK: $35 per child
  • KIDS ‘LEVEL UP’ PACK: $45 per child

Garden: Dogs are welcome in the outdoor area per its FAQ, which also sets an evening curfew for kids at the weekend.

Wesley Anne — 250 High Street, Northcote VIC 3070

Wesley Anne is on High Street in Northcote, just outside Thornbury, and its site says the beer garden is dog friendly. It lists Monday to Sunday from 12pm to late, with the kitchen open Sunday to Thursday from 12pm to 9pm and Friday and Saturday from 12pm to 9:30pm. The site also promotes free live music in the Front Bar. Its homepage prints a Pie & Pot special at $26.99 beside Wednesday trivia.

On the menu (copied from wesleyanne.com.au on 3 October 2026):

  • Pie & Pot special: $26.99

Trivia: Wednesday, per its homepage, with the Pie & Pot special at $26.99 printed beside it.

Tallboy & Moose — 270 Raglan Street, Preston VIC 3072

Tallboy & Moose is in Preston, so it is the furthest of the six. Its site calls it an independent brewery, pub and beer garden, and lists Wednesday and Thursday from 5pm til 10pm, Friday from 4pm til late and Saturday and Sunday from 12pm til late. Its menu prints Chicken Parma at $28 with chips and salad, and Poutine at $19. The site also mentions kids meals and weekly specials.

On the menu (copied from tallboyandmoose.com on 3 October 2026):

  • Chicken Parma: $28
  • Cheese Burger: $28
  • Poutine: $19
  • Buffalo Wings: $18

Go on a: Saturday or Sunday arvo, when the site lists 12pm til late and the parma is on the menu at $28.

Quick answers

Which beer gardens near Thornbury are dog friendly?

Franklin’s Bar in Thornbury mentions a dog friendly courtyard, and Wesley Anne in Northcote says its beer garden is dog friendly. Welcome to Thornbury, also in Northcote, says dogs are welcome in the outdoor area. Check each venue’s rules before you bring your dog.

Which beer gardens in Thornbury stay open late?

Franklin’s Bar says it is licensed till 3am, with Friday to Sunday listed from 4pm to 3am. Carwyn Cellars lists Friday and Saturday from 12pm to late, Welcome to Thornbury lists Saturday and Sunday from 12:00PM to late, and Wesley Anne lists Monday to Sunday from 12pm to late.

Where can I take kids to a beer garden near Thornbury?

Welcome to Thornbury’s site promises games for the kids and happy hour for the parents, and its kids page prints the KIDS ARCADE PACK at $35 per child. Tallboy & Moose in Preston mentions kids meals on its food menu.

Where can I get a pub meal with a beer garden near Thornbury?

Carwyn Cellars prints Steak Night at $28 on Wednesdays. Wesley Anne prints a Pie & Pot special at $26.99 beside Wednesday trivia. Tallboy & Moose prints Chicken Parma at $28 on its menu in Preston.

How we checked

We checked every place on this page against at least two independent sources between 2 October 2026 and 4 October 2026: OpenStreetMap, the places’ own websites and carwyncellars.com.au. Every price is copied exactly as printed on the page linked under Sources, between 3 October 2026 and 4 October 2026, the date given beside each menu. Menus, prices and opening hours change, so check with the venue before you go. The cover photo is illustrative, from Unsplash, and does not show any place on this page.

Seen something out of date? Email [email protected] with the page link and what has changed, and we will check it again.

Sources

Share this X Facebook LinkedIn

More from Thornbury

All Thornbury stories →